FAUNA (ANIMALS) PHYLUM CHORDATA
CLASS MAMMALIA (MAMMALS)
|
|
|
|
ARTIODACTYLA
|
|
|
|
ANTILOCAPRIDAE Pronghorns
|
|
|
|
|
Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
BOVIDAE Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.
|
|
|
|
|
Addax nasomaculatus
|
|
|
|
|
Ammotragus lervia
|
|
|
|
|
Antilope cervicapra (Nepal, Pakistan)
|
|
Bos gaurus {Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention}
|
|
|
|
Bos mutus {Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention}
|
|
|
|
Bos sauveli
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Bubalus arnee {Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention} (Nepal)
|
|
Bubalus depressicornis
|
|
|
|
Bubalus mindorensis
|
|
|
|
Bubalus quarlesi
|
|
|
|
|
Budorcas taxicolor
|
|
|
|
Capra caucasica
|
|
|
Capra falconeri
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capra hircus aegagrus
A1 (Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Capra sibirica (Pakistan)
|
|
Capricornis milneedwardsii
|
|
|
|
Capricornis rubidus
|
|
|
|
Capricornis sumatraensis
|
|
|
|
Capricornis thar
|
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus brookei
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus dorsalis
|
|
|
Cephalophus jentinki
|
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus ogilbyi
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus silvicultor
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus zebra
|
|
|
|
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus
|
|
|
|
|
Gazella bennettii (Pakistan)
|
|
Gazella cuvieri
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)
|
|
Gazella leptoceros
|
|
|
|
Hippotragus niger variani
|
|
|
|
|
Kobus leche
|
|
|
Naemorhedus baileyi
|
|
|
|
Naemorhedus caudatus
|
|
|
|
Naemorhedus goral
|
|
|
|
Naemorhedus griseus
|
|
|
|
Nanger dama
|
|
|
|
Oryx dammah
|
|
|
|
Oryx leucoryx
|
|
|
|
|
Ovis ammon
|
|
|
|
Ovis arabica
|
|
|
|
Ovis bochariensis
|
|
|
|
Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Ovis collium
|
|
|
|
Ovis cycloceros
|
|
|
|
Ovis darwini
|
|
|
Ovis gmelini (Only the population of Cyprus; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Ovis hodgsoni
|
|
|
|
|
Ovis jubata
|
|
|
|
Ovis karelini
|
|
|
Ovis nigrimontana
|
|
|
|
|
Ovis polii
|
|
|
|
Ovis punjabiensis
|
|
|
|
Ovis severtzovi
|
|
|
Ovis vignei
|
|
|
|
Pantholops hodgsonii
|
|
|
|
|
Philantomba maxwelli
|
|
|
|
Philantomba monticola
|
|
|
|
|
Pseudois nayaur (Pakistan)
|
|
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
|
|
|
|
|
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata
|
|
|
|
Saiga borealis
A2
|
|
|
|
Saiga tatarica
A2
|
|
|
|
|
Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)
|
CAMELIDAE Guanaco, vicuna
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lama guanicoe
|
|
|
Vicugna vicugna (Except the populations of: Argentina [populations of the Provinces of Catamarca,
Jujuy and Salta, and semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Catamarca, Jujuy,
La Rioja, Salta and San Juan], Chile [populations of the region of Arica and Parinacota
and of the region of Tarapacá], Ecuador, Peru and the Plurinational State of Bolivia,
which are included in Appendix II)
|
Vicugna vicugna
A3 (Only the populations of Argentina [populations of the Provinces of Catamarca, Jujuy
and Salta, and semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Catamarca, Jujuy, La Rioja,
Salta and San Juan], Chile [populations of the region of Arica and Parinacota and
of the region of Tarapacá], Ecuador, Peru and the Plurinational State of Bolivia;
all other populations are included in Appendix I)
|
|
CERVIDAE Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus
|
|
|
|
|
Axis calamianensis
|
|
|
|
Axis kuhlii
|
|
|
|
|
|
Axis porcinus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (Pakistan)
|
|
Axis porcinus annamiticus
|
|
|
|
Blastocerus dichotomus
|
|
|
|
|
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
|
|
|
|
|
Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)
|
|
Cervus elaphus hanglu
|
|
|
|
Dama dama mesopotamica
|
|
|
|
Hippocamelus
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mazama temama cerasina
|
|
|
|
(Guatemala)
|
|
Muntiacus crinifrons
|
|
|
|
Muntiacus vuquangensis
|
|
Odocoileus virginianus mayensis
|
|
|
|
(Guatemala)
|
|
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
|
|
|
|
|
Pudu mephistophiles
|
|
|
Pudu puda
|
|
|
|
Rucervus duvaucelii
|
|
|
|
Rucervus eldii
|
|
|
GIRAFFIDAE Giraffe
|
|
|
|
|
|
Giraffa camelopardalis
|
|
HIPPOPOTAMIDAE Hippopotamuses
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hexaprotodon liberiensis
|
|
|
|
Hippopotamus amphibius
|
|
MOSCHIDAE Musk deer
|
|
|
|
|
Moschus
spp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan;
all other populations are included in Appendix II)
|
Moschus
spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan,
which are included in Appendix I)
|
|
SUIDAE Babirusa, hog
|
|
|
|
|
Babyrousa babyrussa
|
|
|
|
Babyrousa bolabatuensis
|
|
|
|
Babyrousa celebensis
|
|
|
|
Babyrousa togeanensis
|
|
|
|
Sus salvanius
|
|
|
TAYASSUIDAE Peccaries
|
|
|
|
|
|
TAYASSUIDAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Catagonus wagneri
|
|
|
CARNIVORA
|
|
|
|
AILURIDAE Red panda
|
|
|
|
|
Ailurus fulgens
|
|
|
CANIDAE Wild dogs, foxes, wolves
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Canis aureus (India)
|
|
Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations
are included in Appendix II) {Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are
referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention}
|
Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included
in Appendix I)
{Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention}
|
|
|
|
Cerdocyon thous
|
|
|
|
Chrysocyon brachyurus
|
|
|
|
Cuon alpinus
|
|
|
|
Lycalopex culpaeus
|
|
|
|
Lycalopex fulvipes
|
|
|
|
Lycalopex griseus
|
|
|
|
Lycalopex gymnocercus
|
|
|
Speothos venaticus
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vulpes bengalensis (India)
|
|
|
Vulpes cana
|
|
|
|
|
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)
|
|
|
|
Vulpes vulpes montana (India)
|
|
|
|
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)
|
|
|
Vulpes zerda
|
|
EUPLERIDAE Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civet
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cryptoprocta ferox
|
|
|
|
Eupleres goudotii
|
|
|
|
Fossa fossana
|
|
FELIDAE Cats
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELIDAE spp.
A1 A4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Acinonyx jubatus
A5
|
|
|
|
Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Catopuma temminckii
|
|
|
|
Felis nigripes
|
|
|
|
Herpailurus yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included
in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Leopardus geoffroyi
|
|
|
|
Leopardus guttulus
|
|
|
|
Leopardus jacobita
|
|
|
|
Leopardus pardalis
|
|
|
|
Leopardus tigrinus
|
|
|
|
Leopardus wiedii
|
|
|
|
Lynx pardinus
|
|
|
|
Neofelis diardi
|
|
|
|
Neofelis nebulosa
|
|
|
|
Panthera leo (Only the populations of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Panthera onca
|
|
|
|
Panthera pardus
|
|
|
|
Panthera tigris
|
|
|
|
Panthera uncia
|
|
|
|
Pardofelis marmorata
|
|
|
|
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are
included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Prionailurus planiceps
|
|
|
|
Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Puma concolor (Only the populations of Costa Rica and Panama; all other populations are included
in Appendix II)
|
|
|
HERPESTIDAE Mongooses
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Herpestes edwardsi (India, Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes fuscus (India)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes javanicus (Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes smithii (India)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes urva (India)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes vitticollis (India)
|
HYAENIDAE Aardwolf, hyena
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hyaena hyaena (Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Proteles cristata (Botswana)
|
MEPHITIDAE Humboldt's hog-nosed skunk
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conepatus humboldtii
|
|
MUSTELIDAE Badgers, martens, otters, weasels, etc.
|
|
|
|
LUTRINAE Otters
|
|
|
|
|
|
LUTRINAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Aonyx capensis microdon (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria;
all other populations are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Aonyx cinereus
|
|
|
|
Enhydra lutris nereis
|
|
|
|
Lontra felina
|
|
|
|
Lontra longicaudis
|
|
|
|
Lontra provocax
|
|
|
|
Lutra lutra
|
|
|
|
Lutra nippon
|
|
|
|
Lutrogale perspicillata
|
|
|
|
Pteronura brasiliensis
|
|
|
MUSTELINAE Grisons, honey badgers, martens, tayra, weasels
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eira barbara (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Martes flavigula (India)
|
|
|
|
Martes foina intermedia (India)
|
|
|
|
Martes gwatkinsii (India)
|
|
|
|
Mellivora capensis (Botswana)
|
|
|
|
Mustela altaica (India)
|
|
|
|
Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)
|
|
|
|
Mustela kathiah (India)
|
|
Mustela nigripes
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mustela sibirica (India)
|
ODOBENIDAE Walrus
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)
|
OTARIIDAE Fur seals, sealions
|
|
|
|
|
|
Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Arctocephalus townsend
|
|
|
PHOCIDAE Seals
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mirounga leonina
|
|
|
Monachus
spp.
|
|
|
PROCYONIDAE Coatis, kinkajou
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nasua narica (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)
|
|
|
|
Potos flavus (Honduras)
|
URSIDAE Bears, giant pandas
|
|
|
|
|
|
URSIDAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
|
|
|
|
Helarctos malayanus
|
|
|
|
Melursus ursinus
|
|
|
|
Tremarctos ornatus
|
|
|
|
Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations
are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Ursus arctos isabellinus
|
|
|
|
Ursus thibetanus
|
|
|
VIVERRIDAE Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Arctictis binturong (India)
|
|
|
|
Civettictis civetta (Botswana)
|
|
|
Cynogale bennettii
|
|
|
|
Hemigalus derbyanus
|
|
|
|
|
Paguma larvata (India)
|
|
|
|
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)
|
|
|
|
Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)
|
|
|
Prionodon linsang
|
|
|
Prionodon pardicolor
|
|
|
|
|
|
Viverra civettina (India)
|
|
|
|
Viverra zibetha (India)
|
|
|
|
Viverricula indica (India)
|
CETACEA Dolphins, porpoises, whales
|
|
|
|
|
|
CETACEA spp.
A6 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
BALAENIDAE Bowhead whale, right whales
|
|
|
|
|
Balaena mysticetus
|
|
|
|
Eubalaena
spp.
|
|
|
BALAENOPTERIDAE Fin whales, humpback whales, rorquals
|
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera bonaerensis
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera borealis
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera edeni
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera musculus
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera omurai
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera physalus
|
|
|
|
Megaptera novaeangliae
|
|
|
DELPHINIDAE Dolphins
|
|
|
|
|
Orcaella brevirostris
|
|
|
|
Orcaella heinsohni
|
|
|
|
Sotalia
spp.
|
|
|
|
Sousa
spp.
|
|
|
ESCHRICHTIIDAE Grey whale
|
|
|
|
|
Eschrichtius robustus
|
|
|
INIIDAE River dolphin
|
|
|
|
|
Lipotes vexillifer
|
|
|
NEOBALAENIDAE Pygmy right whale
|
|
|
|
|
Caperea marginata
|
|
|
PHOCOENIDAE Porpoises
|
|
|
|
|
Neophocaena asiaeorientalis
|
|
|
|
Neophocaena phocaenoides
|
|
|
|
Phocoena sinus
|
|
|
PHYSETERIDAE Sperm whale
|
|
|
|
|
Physeter macrocephalus
|
|
|
PLATANISTIDAE River dolphins
|
|
|
|
|
Platanista
spp.
|
|
|
ZIPHIIDAE Beaked whales, bottle- nosed whales
|
|
|
|
|
Berardius spp.
|
|
|
|
Hyperoodon spp.
|
|
|
CHIROPTERA
|
|
|
|
PHYLLOSTOMIDAE White-lined broad-nosed bats
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)
|
PTEROPODIDAE Fruit bats, flying foxes
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acerodon
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Acerodon jubatus
|
|
|
|
|
Pteropus
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Pteropus brunneus which is not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Pteropus insularis
|
|
|
|
Pteropus loochoensis
|
|
|
|
Pteropus mariannus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus molossinus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus pelewensis
|
|
|
|
Pteropus pilosus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus samoensis
|
|
|
|
Pteropus tonganus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus ualanus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus yapensis
|
|
|
CINGULATA
|
|
|
|
DASYPODIDAE Armadillos
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)
|
|
|
Chaetophractus nationi
A7
|
|
|
Priodontes maximus
|
|
|
DASYUROMORPHIA
|
|
|
|
DASYURIDAE Dunnarts
|
|
|
|
|
Sminthopsis longicaudata
|
|
|
|
Sminthopsis psammophila
|
|
|
DIPROTODONTIA
|
|
|
|
MACROPODIDAE Kangaroos, wallabies
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dendrolagus inustus
|
|
|
|
Dendrolagus ursinus
|
|
|
Lagorchestes hirsutus
|
|
|
|
Lagostrophus fasciatus
|
|
|
|
Onychogalea fraenata
|
|
|
PHALANGERIDAE Cuscuses
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phalanger intercastellanus
|
|
|
|
Phalanger mimicus
|
|
|
|
Phalanger orientalis
|
|
|
|
Spilocuscus kraemeri
|
|
|
|
Spilocuscus maculatus
|
|
|
|
Spilocuscus papuensis
|
|
POTOROIDAE Rat-kangaroos
|
|
|
|
|
Bettongia spp.
|
|
|
VOMBATIDAE Northern hairy-nosed wombat
|
|
|
|
|
Lasiorhinus krefftii
|
|
|
LAGOMORPHA
|
|
|
|
LEPORIDAE Rabbits
|
|
|
|
|
Caprolagus hispidus
|
|
|
|
Romerolagus diazi
|
|
|
MONOTREMATA
|
|
|
|
TACHYGLOSSIDAE Echidnas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Zaglossus
spp.
|
|
PERAMELEMORPHIA
|
|
|
|
PERAMELIDAE Barred bandicoots
|
|
|
|
|
Perameles bougainville
|
|
|
THYLACOMYIDAE Bilby
|
|
|
|
|
Macrotis lagotis
|
|
|
PERISSODACTYLA
|
|
|
|
EQUIDAE Horses, wild asses, zebras
|
|
|
|
|
Equus africanus {Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention}
|
|
|
|
Equus grevyi
|
|
|
|
|
Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Equus hemionus hemionus
|
|
|
|
Equus hemionus khur
|
|
|
|
Equus hemionus luteus
|
|
|
|
|
Equus kiang
|
|
|
Equus przewalskii
|
|
|
|
|
Equus zebra hartmannae
|
|
|
|
Equus zebra zebra
|
|
RHINOCEROTIDAE Rhinoceroses
|
|
|
|
|
RHINOCEROTIDAE spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
|
Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of EswatiniA8, Namibia A9 and South AfricaA8; all other populations are included in Appendix I)
|
|
TAPIRIDAE Tapirs
|
|
|
|
|
TAPIRIDAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
|
Tapirus terrestris
|
|
PHOLIDOTA
|
|
|
|
MANIDAE Pangolins
|
|
|
|
|
|
Manis
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Manis crassicaudata
|
|
|
|
Manis culionensis
|
|
|
|
Manis gigantea
|
|
|
|
Manis javanica
|
|
|
|
Manis pentadactyla
|
|
|
|
Manis temminckii
|
|
|
|
Manis tetradactyla
|
|
|
|
Manis tricuspis
|
|
|
PILOSA
|
|
|
|
BRADYPODIDAE Three-toed sloths
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bradypus pygmaeus
|
|
|
|
Bradypus variegatus
|
|
MYRMECOPHAGIDAE Giant anteater, tamandua
|
|
|
|
|
|
Myrmecophaga tridactyla
|
|
|
|
|
Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)
|
PRIMATES Apes, monkeys
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
ATELIDAE Howler monkeys, spider monkeys
|
|
|
|
|
Alouatta palliata
|
|
|
|
Alouatta pigra
|
|
|
|
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
|
|
|
|
Ateles geoffroyi ornatus
|
|
|
|
Brachyteles arachnoides
|
|
|
|
Brachyteles hypoxanthus
|
|
|
|
Oreonax flavicauda
|
|
|
CEBIDAE Marmosets, tamarins, new- world monkeys
|
|
|
|
|
Callimico goeldii
|
|
|
|
Callithrix aurita
|
|
|
|
Callithrix flaviceps
|
|
|
|
Leontopithecus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Saguinus bicolor
|
|
|
|
Saguinus geoffroyi
|
|
|
|
Saguinus leucopus
|
|
|
|
Saguinus martinsi
|
|
|
|
Saguinus oedipus
|
|
|
|
Saimiri oerstedii
|
|
|
CERCOPITHECIDAE Old-world monkeys
|
|
|
|
|
Cercocebus galeritus
|
|
|
|
Cercopithecus diana
|
|
|
|
Cercopithecus roloway
|
|
|
|
Macaca silenus
|
|
|
|
Macaca sylvanus
|
|
|
|
Mandrillus leucophaeus
|
|
|
|
Mandrillus sphinx
|
|
|
|
Nasalis larvatus
|
|
|
|
Piliocolobus kirkii
|
|
|
|
Piliocolobus rufomitratus
|
|
|
|
Presbytis potenziani
|
|
|
|
Pygathrix
spp.
|
|
|
|
Rhinopithecus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus ajax
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus dussumieri
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus entellus
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus hector
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus hypoleucos
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus priam
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus schistaceus
|
|
|
|
Simias concolor
|
|
|
|
Trachypithecus geei
|
|
|
|
Trachypithecus pileatus
|
|
|
|
Trachypithecus shortridgei
|
|
|
CHEIROGALEIDAE Dwarf lemurs
|
|
|
|
|
CHEIROGALEIDAE spp.
|
|
|
DAUBENTONIIDAE Aye-aye
|
|
|
|
|
Daubentonia madagascariensis
|
|
|
HOMINIDAE Apes, chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utans
|
|
|
|
|
Gorilla beringei
|
|
|
|
Gorilla gorilla
|
|
|
|
Pan
spp.
|
|
|
|
Pongo abelii
|
|
|
|
Pongo pygmaeus
|
|
|
|
Pongo tapanuliensis
|
|
|
HYLOBATIDAE Gibbons
|
|
|
|
|
HYLOBATIDAE spp.
|
|
|
INDRIIDAE Indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs
|
|
|
|
|
INDRIIDAE spp.
|
|
|
LEMURIDAE Large lemurs
|
|
|
|
|
LEMURIDAE spp.
|
|
|
LEPILEMURIDAE Sportive lemurs
|
|
|
|
|
LEPILEMURIDAE spp.
|
|
|
LORISIDAE Lorises
|
|
|
|
|
Nycticebus
spp.
|
|
|
PITHECIIDAE Sakis, uakaris
|
|
|
|
|
Cacajao
spp.
|
|
|
|
Chiropotes albinasus
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PROBOSCIDEA
|
|
|
|
ELEPHANTIDAE Elephants
|
|
|
|
|
Elephas maximus
|
|
|
|
Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are
included in Appendix II subject to annotation A10)
|
Loxodonta africana
A10 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other
populations are included in Appendix I)
|
|
RODENTIA
|
|
|
|
CHINCHILLIDAE Chinchillas
|
|
|
|
|
Chinchilla
spp.
A1
|
|
|
CUNICULIDAE Pacas
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cuniculus paca (Honduras)
|
DASYPROCTIDAE Agoutis
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)
|
ERETHIZONTIDAE New-world porcupines
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)
|
MURIDAE Mice, rats
|
|
|
|
|
|
Leporillus conditor
|
|
|
|
Pseudomys fieldi
|
|
|
|
Xeromys myoides
|
|
|
|
Zyzomys pedunculatus
|
|
SCIURIDAE Ground squirrels, tree squirrels
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cynomys mexicanus
|
|
|
|
|
Marmota caudata (India)
|
|
|
|
Marmota himalayana (India)
|
|
|
Ratufa spp.
|
|
SCANDENTIA Tree shrews
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCANDENTIA spp.
|
|
SIRENIA
|
|
|
|
DUGONGIDAE Dugong
|
|
|
|
|
Dugong dugon
|
|
|
TRICHECHIDAE Manatees
|
|
|
|
|
Trichechus inunguis
|
|
|
|
Trichechus manatus
|
|
|
|
Trichechus senegalensis
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS AVES (BIRDS)
|
|
|
|
ANSERIFORMES
|
|
|
|
ANATIDAE Ducks, geese, swans, etc.
|
|
|
|
|
Anas aucklandica
|
|
|
|
|
Anas bernieri
|
|
|
Anas chlorotis
|
|
|
|
|
Anas formosa
|
|
|
Anas laysanensis
|
|
|
|
Anas nesiotis
|
|
|
|
Asarcornis scutulata
|
|
|
|
|
Branta canadensis leucopareia
|
|
|
|
Branta ruficollis
|
|
|
Branta sandvicensis
|
|
|
|
|
Coscoroba coscoroba
|
|
|
|
Cygnus melancoryphus
|
|
|
|
Dendrocygna arborea
|
|
|
|
|
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)
|
|
|
Oxyura leucocephala
|
|
|
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
|
|
|
|
|
Sarkidiornis melanotos
|
|
APODIFORMES
|
|
|
|
TROCHILIDAE Hummingbirds
|
|
|
|
|
|
TROCHILIDAE
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Glaucis dohrnii
|
|
|
CHARADRIIFORMES
|
|
|
|
BURHINIDAE Thick-knee
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)
|
LARIDAE Relict gull
|
|
|
|
|
Larus relictus
|
|
|
SCOLOPACIDAE Curlews, greenshanks
|
|
|
|
|
Numenius borealis
|
|
|
|
Numenius tenuirostris
|
|
|
|
Tringa guttifer
|
|
|
CICONIIFORMES
|
|
|
|
BALAENICIPITIDAE Shoebill
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balaeniceps rex
|
|
CICONIIDAE Storks
|
|
|
|
|
Ciconia boyciana
|
|
|
|
|
Ciconia nigra
|
|
|
Jabiru mycteria
|
|
|
|
Mycteria cinerea
|
|
|
PHOENICOPTERIDAE Flamingos
|
|
|
|
|
|
PHOENICOPTERIDAE spp.
|
|
THRESKIORNITHIDAE Ibises, spoonbills
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eudocimus ruber
|
|
|
|
Geronticus calvus
|
|
|
Geronticus eremita
|
|
|
|
Nipponia nippon
|
|
|
|
|
Platalea leucorodia
|
|
COLUMBIFORMES
|
|
|
|
COLUMBIDAE Doves, pigeons
|
|
|
|
|
Caloenas nicobarica
|
|
|
|
Ducula mindorensis
|
|
|
|
|
Gallicolumba luzonica
|
|
|
|
Goura spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)
|
CORACIIFORMES
|
|
|
|
BUCEROTIDAE Hornbills
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aceros
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Aceros nipalensis
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anorrhinus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Anthracoceros
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berenicornis
spp.
|
|
|
|
Buceros
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Buceros bicornis
|
|
|
|
|
Penelopides
spp.
|
|
|
Rhinoplax vigil
|
|
|
|
|
Rhyticeros
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Rhyticeros subruficollis
|
|
|
CUCULIFORMES
|
|
|
|
MUSOPHAGIDAE Turacos
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tauraco
spp.
|
|
FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
|
|
|
|
|
|
FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendices I and III and Caracara lutosa, Cathartes aura, Cathartes burrovianus, Cathartes melambrotus and Coragyps atratus which are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
ACCIPITRIDAE Hawks, eagles
|
|
|
|
|
Aquila adalberti
|
|
|
|
Aquila heliaca
|
|
|
|
Chondrohierax wilsonii
|
|
|
|
Haliaeetus albicilla
|
|
|
|
Harpia harpyja
|
|
|
|
Pithecophaga jefferyi
|
|
|
CATHARTIDAE New-world vultures
|
|
|
|
|
Gymnogyps californianus
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)
|
|
Vultur gryphus
|
|
|
FALCONIDAE Falcons
|
|
|
|
|
Falco araeus
|
|
|
|
Falco jugger
|
|
|
|
Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles; all other populations are included in Appendix
II)
|
|
|
|
Falco peregrinus
|
|
|
|
Falco punctatus
|
|
|
|
Falco rusticolus
|
|
|
GALLIFORMES
|
|
|
|
CRACIDAE Chachalacas, currassows, guans
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crax alberti (Colombia)
|
|
Crax blumenbachii
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crax daubentoni (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Crax globulosa (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Crax rubra (Colombia, Guatemala, Honduras)
|
|
Mitu mitu
|
|
|
|
Oreophasis derbianus
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)
|
|
Penelope albipennis
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)
|
|
Pipile jacutinga
|
|
|
|
Pipile pipile
|
|
|
MEGAPODIIDAE Maleo fowl
|
|
|
|
|
Macrocephalon maleo
|
|
|
PHASIANIDAE Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopans
|
|
|
|
|
|
Argusianus argus
|
|
|
Catreus wallichii
|
|
|
|
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi
|
|
|
|
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
|
|
|
|
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
|
|
|
|
|
Gallus sonneratii
|
|
|
|
Ithaginis cruentus
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lophophorus impejanus
|
|
|
|
Lophophorus lhuysii
|
|
|
|
Lophophorus sclateri
|
|
|
|
Lophura edwardsi
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lophura leucomelanos (Pakistan)
|
|
Lophura swinhoii
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)
|
|
|
|
Pavo cristatus (Pakistan)
|
|
|
Pavo muticus
|
|
|
|
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
|
|
|
|
Polyplectron germaini
|
|
|
|
Polyplectron malacense
|
|
|
Polyplectron napoleonis
|
|
|
|
|
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
|
|
|
|
|
Pucrasia macrolopha (Pakistan)
|
|
Rheinardia ocellata
|
|
|
|
Syrmaticus ellioti
|
|
|
|
Syrmaticus humiae
|
|
|
|
Syrmaticus mikado
|
|
|
|
|
Syrmaticus reevesii
|
|
|
Tetraogallus caspius
|
|
|
|
Tetraogallus tibetanus
|
|
|
|
Tragopan blythii
|
|
|
|
Tragopan caboti
|
|
|
|
Tragopan melanocephalus
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tragopan satyra (Nepal)
|
|
|
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
|
|
GRUIFORMES
|
|
|
|
GRUIDAE Cranes
|
|
|
|
|
|
GRUIDAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Antigone canadensis nesiotes
|
|
|
|
Antigone canadensis pulla
|
|
|
|
Antigone vipio
|
|
|
|
Balearica pavonina
|
|
|
|
Grus americana
|
|
|
|
Grus japonensis
|
|
|
|
Grus monacha
|
|
|
|
Grus nigricollis
|
|
|
|
Leucogeranus leucogeranus
|
|
|
OTIDIDAE Bustards
|
|
|
|
|
|
OTIDIDAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ardeotis nigriceps
|
|
|
|
Chlamydotis macqueenii
|
|
|
|
Chlamydotis undulata
|
|
|
|
Houbaropsis bengalensis
|
|
|
RALLIDAE Lord Howe rail
|
|
|
|
|
Hypotaenidia sylvestris
|
|
|
RHYNOCHETIDAE Kagu
|
|
|
|
|
Rhynochetos jubatus
|
|
|
PASSERIFORMES
|
|
|
|
ALAUDIDAE Larks
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alauda arvensis (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Galerida cristata (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Lullula arborea (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Melanocorypha calandra (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
ATRICHORNITHIDAE Western scrub-bird
|
|
|
|
|
Atrichornis clamosus
|
|
|
COTINGIDAE Cotingas
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)
|
|
Cotinga maculata
|
|
|
|
|
Rupicola
spp.
|
|
|
Xipholena atropurpurea
|
|
|
EMBERIZIDAE Cardinals, tanagers
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Emberiza citrinella (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Emberiza hortulana (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
Gubernatrix cristata
|
|
|
|
|
Melopyrrha nigra (Cuba)
|
|
|
Paroaria capitata
|
|
|
|
Paroaria coronata
|
|
|
|
Tangara fastuosa
|
|
|
|
|
Tiaris canorus (Cuba)
|
ESTRILDIDAE Mannikins, waxbills
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amandava formosa
|
|
|
|
Lonchura oryzivora
|
|
|
|
Poephila cincta cincta
|
|
FRINGILLIDAE Finches
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carduelis cannabina (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Carduelis carduelis (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
Carduelis cucullata
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carduelis flammea (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Carduelis hornemanni (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Carduelis spinus (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
Carduelis yarrellii
|
|
|
|
|
Carpodacus erythrinus (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Loxia curvirostra (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Serinus serinus (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
HIRUNDINIDAE White-eyed river martin
|
|
|
|
|
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
|
|
|
ICTERIDAE Saffron-cowled blackbird
|
|
|
|
|
Xanthopsar flavus
|
|
|
MELIPHAGIDAE Helmeted honeyeater
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix
|
|
MUSCICAPIDAE Old-world flycatchers
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)
|
|
|
Copsychus malabaricus
|
|
|
|
Cyornis ruckii
|
|
|
|
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis
|
|
|
|
Dasyornis longirostris
|
|
|
|
|
Erithacus rubecula (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Ficedula parva (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
Garrulax canorus
|
|
|
|
Garrulax taewanus
|
|
|
|
|
Hippolais icterina (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
Leiothrix argentauris
|
|
|
|
Leiothrix lutea
|
|
|
|
Liocichla omeiensis
|
|
|
|
|
Luscinia svecica (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Luscinia luscinia (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Luscinia megarhynchos (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Monticola saxatilis (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
Picathartes gymnocephalus
|
|
|
|
Picathartes oreas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sylvia atricapilla (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Sylvia borin (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Sylvia curruca (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Sylvia nisoria (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)
|
|
|
|
Turdus merula (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
|
Turdus philomelos (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
ORIOLIDAE Oriole
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oriolus oriolus (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
PARADISAEIDAE Birds of paradise
|
|
|
|
|
|
PARADISAEIDAE spp.
|
|
PARIDAE Tit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Parus ater (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
PITTIDAE Pittas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pitta guajana
|
|
|
Pitta gurneyi
|
|
|
|
Pitta kochi
|
|
|
|
|
Pitta nympha
|
|
PYCNONOTIDAE Straw-headed bulbul
|
|
|
|
|
Pycnonotus zeylanicus <Entry into effect delayed by 12 months, i.e. until 25 November 2023>
|
Pycnonotus zeylanicus <To be deleted on 25 November 2023>
|
|
STURNIDAE Mynas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gracula religiosa
|
|
|
Leucopsar rothschildi
|
|
|
TROGLODYTIDAE Wren
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Troglodytes troglodytes (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
ZOSTEROPIDAE White-chested white- eye
|
|
|
|
|
Zosterops albogularis
|
|
|
PELECANIFORMES
|
|
|
|
FREGATIDAE Christmas frigatebird
|
|
|
|
|
Fregata andrewsi
|
|
|
PELECANIDAE Dalmatian pelican
|
|
|
|
|
Pelecanus crispus
|
|
|
SULIDAE Abbot’s booby
|
|
|
|
|
Papasula abbotti
|
|
|
PICIFORMES
|
|
|
|
CAPITONIDAE Toucan barbet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)
|
PICIDAE Tristram’s woodpecker
|
|
|
|
|
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
|
|
|
RAMPHASTIDAE Toucans
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)
|
|
|
Pteroglossus aracari
|
|
|
|
|
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)
|
|
|
Pteroglossus viridis
|
|
|
|
|
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)
|
|
|
Ramphastos sulfuratus
|
|
|
|
Ramphastos toco
|
|
|
|
Ramphastos tucanus
|
|
|
|
Ramphastos vitellinus
|
|
|
|
|
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)
|
PODICIPEDIFORMES
|
|
|
|
PODICIPEDIDAE Giant grebe
|
|
|
|
|
Podilymbus gigas
|
|
|
PROCELLARIIFORMES
|
|
|
|
DIOMEDEIDAE Short-tailed albatross
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phoebastria albatrus
|
|
PSITTACIFORMES
|
|
|
|
|
|
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri which are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
CACATUIDAE Cockatoos
|
|
|
|
|
Cacatua goffiniana
|
|
|
|
Cacatua haematuropygia
|
|
|
|
Cacatua moluccensis
|
|
|
|
Cacatua sulphurea
|
|
|
|
Probosciger aterrimus
|
|
|
LORIIDAE Lories
|
|
|
|
|
Eos histrio
|
|
|
|
Vini ultramarina
|
|
|
PSITTACIDAE Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots
|
|
|
|
|
Amazona arausiaca
|
|
|
|
Amazona auropalliata
|
|
|
|
Amazona barbadensis
|
|
|
|
Amazona brasiliensis
|
|
|
|
Amazona finschi
|
|
|
|
Amazona guildingii
|
|
|
|
Amazona imperialis
|
|
|
|
Amazona leucocephala
|
|
|
|
Amazona oratrix
|
|
|
|
Amazona pretrei
|
|
|
|
Amazona rhodocorytha
|
|
|
|
Amazona tucumana
|
|
|
|
Amazona versicolor
|
|
|
|
Amazona vinacea
|
|
|
|
Amazona viridigenalis
|
|
|
|
Amazona vittata
|
|
|
|
Anodorhynchus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ara ambiguus
|
|
|
|
Ara glaucogularis
|
|
|
|
Ara macao
|
|
|
|
Ara militaris
|
|
|
|
Ara rubrogenys
|
|
|
|
Cyanopsitta spixii
|
|
|
|
Cyanoramphus cookii
|
|
|
|
Cyanoramphus forbesi
|
|
|
|
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
|
|
|
|
Cyanoramphus saisseti
|
|
|
|
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni
|
|
|
|
Eunymphicus cornutus
|
|
|
|
Guarouba guarouba
|
|
|
|
Neophema chrysogaster
|
|
|
|
Ognorhynchus icterotis
|
|
|
|
Pezoporus flaviventris
|
|
|
|
Pezoporus occidentalis
|
|
|
|
Pezoporus wallicus
|
|
|
|
Pionopsitta pileata
|
|
|
|
Primolius couloni
|
|
|
|
Primolius maracana
|
|
|
|
Psephotellus chrysopterygius
|
|
|
|
Psephotellus dissimilis
|
|
|
|
Psephotellus pulcherrimus
|
|
|
|
Psittacula echo
|
|
|
|
Psittacus erithacus
|
|
|
|
Pyrrhura cruentata
|
|
|
|
Rhynchopsitta spp.
|
|
|
|
Strigops habroptilus
|
|
|
RHEIFORMES
|
|
|
|
RHEIDAE Rheas
|
|
|
|
|
Pterocnemia pennata (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
|
Pterocnemia pennata pennata
|
|
|
|
Rhea americana
|
|
SPHENISCIFORMES
|
|
|
|
SPHENISCIDAE Penguins
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spheniscus demersus
|
|
|
Spheniscus humboldti
|
|
|
STRIGIFORMES Owls
|
|
|
|
|
|
STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Sceloglaux albifacies which is not included in the Appendices)
|
|
STRIGIDAE Owls
|
|
|
|
|
Heteroglaux blewitti
|
|
|
|
Mimizuku gurneyi
|
|
|
|
Ninox natalis
|
|
|
TYTONIDAE Barn owls
|
|
|
|
|
Tyto soumagnei
|
|
|
STRUTHIONIFORMES
|
|
|
|
STRUTHIONIDAE Ostriches
|
|
|
|
|
Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic,
Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; no other
population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
TINAMIFORMES
|
|
|
|
TINAMIDAE Solitary tinamou
|
|
|
|
|
Tinamus solitarius
|
|
|
TROGONIFORMES
|
|
|
|
TROGONIDAE Magnificent quetzal
|
|
|
|
|
Pharomachrus mocinno
|
|
|
CLASS REPTILIA (REPTILES)
|
|
|
|
CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
|
|
|
|
|
|
CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
ALLIGATORIDAE Alligators, caimans
|
|
|
|
|
Alligator sinensis
|
|
|
|
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis
|
|
|
|
Caiman latirostris (Except the populations of Argentina and BrazilA11, which are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Melanosuchus niger (Except the populations of Brazil and EcuadorA12 which are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
CROCODYLIDAE Crocodiles
|
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus acutus (Except the populations of Colombia [Integrated Management District of Mangroves
of the Bay of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba],
Cuba and MexicoA13 which are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus cataphractus
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus intermedius
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus mindorensis
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus moreletii (Except the populations of BelizeA14 and Mexico, which are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus niloticus (Except the populations of Botswana, EgyptA15, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda,
the United Republic of TanzaniaA16, Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus palustris
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia, MalaysiaA17, Papua New Guinea and the Philippines [population of the Palawan Islands]A18, which are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus rhombifer
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus siamensis
|
|
|
|
Osteolaemus tetraspis
|
|
|
|
Tomistoma schlegelii
|
|
|
GAVIALIDAE Indian gavial
|
|
|
|
|
Gavialis gangeticus
|
|
|
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA
|
|
|
|
SPHENODONTIDAE Tuatara
|
|
|
|
|
Sphenodon spp.
|
|
|
SAURIA
|
|
|
|
AGAMIDAE Spiny-tailed lizards, agamas
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Calotes ceylonensis (Sri Lanka)
|
|
|
|
Calotes desilvai (Sri Lanka)
|
|
|
|
Calotes liocephalus (Sri Lanka)
|
|
|
|
Calotes liolepis (Sri Lanka)
|
|
|
|
Calotes manamendrai (Sri Lanka)
|
|
|
|
Calotes nigrilabris (Sri Lanka)
|
|
|
|
Calotes pethiyagodai (Sri Lanka)
|
|
|
Ceratophora aspera
A19
|
|
|
Ceratophora erdeleni
|
|
|
|
Ceratophora karu
|
|
|
|
|
Ceratophora stoddartii
A19
|
|
|
Ceratophora tennentii
|
|
|
|
Cophotis ceylanica
|
|
|
|
Cophotis dumbara
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ctenophorus
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Intellagama
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
Lyriocephalus scutatus
A19
|
|
|
|
Physignathus cocincinus
|
|
|
|
Saara
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Tympanocryptis
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
Uromastyx
spp.
|
|
ANGUIDAE Alligator lizards
|
|
|
|
|
|
Abronia
spp.
A20(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Abronia anzuetoi
|
|
|
|
Abronia campbelli
|
|
|
|
Abronia fimbriata
|
|
|
|
Abronia frosti
|
|
|
|
Abronia meledona
|
|
|
CHAMAELEONIDAE Chameleons
|
|
|
|
|
|
Archaius
spp.
|
|
|
|
Bradypodion
spp.
|
|
|
|
Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Brookesia perarmata
|
|
|
|
|
Calumma
spp.
|
|
|
|
Chamaeleo
spp.
|
|
|
|
Furcifer
spp.
|
|
|
|
Kinyongia
spp.
|
|
|
|
Nadzikambia
spp.
|
|
|
|
Palleon
spp.
|
|
|
|
Rhampholeon
spp.
|
|
|
|
Rieppeleon
spp.
|
|
|
|
Trioceros
spp.
|
|
CORDYLIDAE Spiny-tailed lizards
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cordylus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Hemicordylus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Karusaurus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Namazonurus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ninurta
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ouroborus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Pseudocordylus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Smaug spp.
|
|
EUBLEPHARIDAE Eyelid geckos
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus
spp. (Except the species native to Japan)
|
|
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus kuroiwae
#18 (Japan)
|
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus orientalis
#18 (Japan)
|
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus sengokui
#18 (Japan)
|
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus splendens
#18 (Japan)
|
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus toyamai
#18 (Japan)
|
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus yamashinae
#18 (Japan)
|
GEKKONIDAE Geckos
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carphodactylus
spp. (Australia)
|
|
Cnemaspis psychedelica
|
|
|
|
|
Cyrtodactylus jeyporensis
|
|
|
|
|
Dactylocnemis
spp. (New Zealand)
|
|
|
Gekko gecko
|
|
|
Gonatodes daudini
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hoplodactylus
spp. (New Zealand)
|
|
Lygodactylus williamsi
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mokopirirakau
spp. (New Zealand)
|
|
|
Nactus serpensinsula
|
|
|
|
Naultinus
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Nephrurus
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Orraya
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
Paroedura androyensis
|
|
|
|
Paroedura masobe
|
|
|
|
Phelsuma
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Phyllurus
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
Rhoptropella
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Saltuarius
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus armasi (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus celicara (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus dimorphicus (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus intermedius (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus alayoi (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus granti (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus lissodesmus (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus ocujal (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus strategus (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus notatus atactus (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus oliveri (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus pimienta (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus ruibali (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus siboney (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus torrei (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Strophurus
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
Tarentola chazaliae
|
|
|
|
|
Toropuku
spp. (New Zealand)
|
|
|
|
Tukutuku
spp. (New Zealand)
|
|
|
|
Underwoodisaurus
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
Uroplatus
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Uvidicolus
spp. (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Woodworthia
spp. (New Zealand)
|
HELODERMATIDAE Beaded lizards, Gila monster
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heloderma
spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti
|
|
|
IGUANIDAE Iguanas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amblyrhynchus cristatus
|
|
|
Brachylophus
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Conolophus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ctenosaura
spp.
|
|
|
Cyclura
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Iguana
spp.
|
|
|
Sauromalus varius
|
|
|
LACERTIDAE Lizards
|
|
|
|
|
Gallotia simonyi
|
|
|
|
|
Podarcis lilfordi
|
|
|
|
Podarcis pityusensis
|
|
|
|
|
|
LANTHANOTIDAE Earless monitor lizards
|
|
|
|
|
|
LANTHANOTIDAE spp.
A19
|
|
PHRYNOSOMATIDAE Horned lizards
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phrynosoma
spp.
|
|
POLYCHROTIDAE Anoles
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anolis agueroi (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Anolis baracoae (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Anolis barbatus (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Anolis chamaeleonides (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Anolis equestris (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Anolis guamuhaya (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Anolis luteogularis (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Anolis pigmaequestris (Cuba)
|
|
|
|
Anolis porcus (Cuba)
|
SCINCIDAE Solomon Islands giant skink
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corucia zebrata
|
|
|
|
|
Egernia spp. (Australia)
|
|
Tiliqua adelaidensis
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tiliqua multifasciata (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Tiliqua nigrolutea (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Tiliqua occipitalis (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Tiliqua rugosa (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Tiliqua scincoides intermedia (Australia)
|
|
|
|
Tiliqua scincoides scincoides (Australia)
|
TEIIDAE Caiman lizards, tegu lizards
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crocodilurus amazonicus
|
|
|
|
Dracaena
spp.
|
|
|
|
Salvator
spp.
|
|
|
|
Tupinambis
spp.
|
|
VARANIDAE Monitor lizards
|
|
|
|
|
|
Varanus
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Varanus bengalensis
|
|
|
|
Varanus flavescens
|
|
|
|
Varanus griseus
|
|
|
|
Varanus komodoensis
|
|
|
|
Varanus nebulosus
|
|
|
XENOSAURIDAE Chinese crocodile lizard
|
|
|
|
|
Shinisaurus crocodilurus
|
|
|
SERPENTES
|
|
|
|
BOIDAE Boas
|
|
|
|
|
|
BOIDAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Acrantophis
spp.
|
|
|
|
Boa constrictor occidentalis
|
|
|
|
Chilabothrus monensis
|
|
|
|
Chilabothrus subflavus
|
|
|
|
Sanzinia madagascariensis
|
|
|
BOLYERIIDAE Round Island boas
|
|
|
|
|
|
BOLYERIIDAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Bolyeria multocarinata
|
|
|
|
Casarea dussumieri
|
|
|
COLUBRIDAE Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atretium schistosum (India)
|
|
|
|
Cerberus rynchops (India)
|
|
|
Clelia clelia
|
|
|
|
Cyclagras gigas
|
|
|
|
Elachistodon westermanni
|
|
|
|
Ptyas mucosus
|
|
|
|
|
Xenochrophis piscator (India)
|
|
|
|
Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri (India)
|
|
|
|
Xenochrophis tytleri (India)
|
ELAPIDAE Cobras, coral snakes
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hoplocephalus bungaroides
|
|
|
|
|
Micrurus diastema (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Micrurus ruatanus (Honduras)
|
|
|
Naja atra
|
|
|
|
Naja kaouthia
|
|
|
|
Naja mandalayensis
|
|
|
|
Naja naja
|
|
|
|
Naja oxiana
|
|
|
|
Naja philippinensis
|
|
|
|
Naja sagittifera
|
|
|
|
Naja samarensis
|
|
|
|
Naja siamensis
|
|
|
|
Naja sputatrix
|
|
|
|
Naja sumatrana
|
|
|
|
Ophiophagus hannah
|
|
LOXOCEMIDAE Mexican dwarf boas
|
|
|
|
|
|
LOXOCEMIDAE spp.
|
|
PYTHONIDAE Pythons
|
|
|
|
|
|
PYTHONIDAE spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Python molurus
|
|
|
TROPIDOPHIIDAE Wood boas
|
|
|
|
|
|
TROPIDOPHIIDAE spp.
|
|
VIPERIDAE Vipers
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atheris desaixi
|
|
|
|
Bitis worthingtoni
|
|
|
|
|
Crotalus durissus (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Daboia palaestinae (Israel)
|
|
|
|
Daboia russelii (India)
|
|
|
Montivipera wagneri
|
|
|
|
Protobothrops mangshanensis
|
|
|
|
Pseudocerastes urarachnoides
|
|
|
Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union
of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
TESTUDINES
|
|
|
|
CARETTOCHELYIDAE Pig-nosed turtle
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carettochelys insculpta
|
|
CHELIDAE Roti snake-necked turtle, Western swamp tortoise
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chelodina mccordi
A21
|
|
|
|
Chelus fimbriatus {Includes Chelus orinocensis}
|
|
|
Pseudemydura umbrina
|
|
|
CHELONIIDAE Sea turtles
|
|
|
|
|
CHELONIIDAE spp.
|
|
|
CHELYDRIDAE Snapping turtles
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chelydra serpentina
|
|
|
|
Macrochelys temminckii
|
|
DERMATEMYDIDAE Central American river turtles
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dermatemys mawii
|
|
DERMOCHELYIDAE Leatherback turtles
|
|
|
|
|
Dermochelys coriacea
|
|
|
EMYDIDAE Box turtles, freshwater turtles
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clemmys guttata
|
|
|
|
Emydoidea blandingii
|
|
|
|
|
Emys orbicularis (Population of Ukraine) (Ukraine)
|
|
|
Glyptemys insculpta
|
|
|
Glyptemys muhlenbergii
|
|
|
|
|
|
Graptemys
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II) (United States of America)
|
|
|
Graptemys barbouri
|
|
|
|
Graptemys ernsti
|
|
|
|
Graptemys gibbonsi
|
|
|
|
Graptemys pearlensis
|
|
|
|
Graptemys pulchra
|
|
|
|
Malaclemys terrapin
|
|
|
|
Terrapene
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Terrapene coahuila
|
|
|
GEOEMYDIDAE Box turtles, freshwater turtles
|
|
|
|
|
Batagur affinis
|
|
|
|
Batagur baska
|
|
|
|
|
Batagur borneoensis
A22
|
|
|
|
Batagur dhongoka
|
|
|
Batagur kachuga
|
|
|
|
|
Batagur trivittata
A22
|
|
|
|
Cuora
spp.
A22 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Cuora bourreti
|
|
|
|
Cuora galbinifrons
|
|
|
|
Cuora picturata
|
|
|
|
|
Cyclemys
spp.
|
|
|
Geoclemys hamiltonii
|
|
|
|
|
Geoemyda japonica
|
|
|
|
Geoemyda spengleri
|
|
|
|
Hardella thurjii
|
|
|
|
Heosemys annandalii
A22
|
|
|
|
Heosemys depressa
A22
|
|
|
|
Heosemys grandis
|
|
|
|
Heosemys spinosa
|
|
|
|
Leucocephalon yuwonoi
|
|
|
|
Malayemys khoratensis
|
|
|
|
Malayemys macrocephala
|
|
|
|
Malayemys subtrijuga
|
|
|
Mauremys annamensis
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mauremys iversoni (China)
|
|
|
Mauremys japonica
|
|
|
|
|
Mauremys megalocephala (China)
|
|
|
Mauremys mutica
|
|
|
|
Mauremys nigricans
|
|
|
|
|
Mauremys pritchardi (China)
|
|
|
|
Mauremys reevesii (China)
|
|
|
|
Mauremys sinensis (China)
|
|
Melanochelys tricarinata
|
|
|
|
|
Melanochelys trijuga
|
|
|
Morenia ocellata
|
|
|
|
|
Morenia petersi
|
|
|
|
Notochelys platynota
|
|
|
|
|
Ocadia glyphistoma (China)
|
|
|
|
Ocadia philippeni (China)
|
|
|
Orlitia borneensis
A22
|
|
|
|
Pangshura
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Pangshura tecta
|
|
|
|
|
Rhinoclemmys
spp.
|
|
|
|
Sacalia bealei
|
|
|
|
|
Sacalia pseudocellata (China)
|
|
|
Sacalia quadriocellata
|
|
|
|
Siebenrockiella crassicollis
|
|
|
|
Siebenrockiella leytensis
|
|
|
|
Vijayachelys silvatica
|
|
KINOSTERNIDAE Mud turtles
|
|
|
|
|
|
Claudius angustatus
|
|
|
|
Kinosternon
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Kinosternon cora
|
|
|
|
Kinosternon vogti
|
|
|
|
|
Staurotypus salvinii
|
|
|
|
Staurotypus triporcatus
|
|
|
|
Sternotherus
spp.
|
|
PLATYSTERNIDAE Big-headed turtles
|
|
|
|
|
PLATYSTERNIDAE spp.
|
|
|
PODOCNEMIDIDAE Afro-American sideneck turtles
|
|
|
|
|
|
Erymnochelys madagascariensis
|
|
|
|
Peltocephalus dumerilianus
|
|
|
|
Podocnemis
spp.
|
|
TESTUDINIDAE Tortoises
|
|
|
|
|
|
TESTUDINIDAE spp.
A23 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Astrochelys radiata
|
|
|
|
Astrochelys yniphora
|
|
|
|
Chelonoidis niger
|
|
|
|
Geochelone elegans
|
|
|
|
Geochelone platynota
|
|
|
|
Gopherus flavomarginatus
|
|
|
|
Malacochersus tornieri
|
|
|
|
Psammobates geometricus
|
|
|
|
Pyxis arachnoides
|
|
|
|
Pyxis planicauda
|
|
|
|
Testudo kleinmanni
|
|
|
TRIONYCHIDAE Softshell turtles
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amyda cartilaginea
|
|
|
|
Apalone
spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Apalone spinifera atra
|
|
|
|
|
Chitra
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Chitra chitra
|
|
|
|
Chitra vandijki
|
|
|
|
|
Cyclanorbis elegans
|
|
|
|
Cyclanorbis senegalensis
|
|
|
|
Cycloderma aubryi
|
|
|
|
Cycloderma frenatum
|
|
|
|
Dogania subplana
|
|
|
|
Lissemys ceylonensis
|
|
|
|
Lissemys punctata
|
|
|
|
Lissemys scutata
|
|
|
|
Nilssonia formosa
|
|
|
Nilssonia gangetica
|
|
|
|
Nilssonia hurum
|
|
|
|
Nilssonia leithii
|
|
|
|
Nilssonia nigricans
|
|
|
|
|
Palea steindachneri
|
|
|
|
Pelochelys
spp.
|
|
|
|
Pelodiscus axenaria
|
|
|
|
Pelodiscus maackii
|
|
|
|
Pelodiscus parviformis
|
|
|
|
Rafetus euphraticus
|
|
|
|
Rafetus swinhoei
|
|
|
|
Trionyx triunguis
|
|
CLASS AMPHIBIA
(AMPHIBIANS)
|
|
|
|
ANURA
|
|
|
|
AROMOBATIDAE Cryptic forest frogs
|
|
|
|
|
|
Allobates femoralis
|
|
|
|
Allobates hodli
|
|
|
|
Allobates myersi
|
|
|
|
Allobates zaparo
|
|
|
|
Anomaloglossus rufulus
|
|
BUFONIDAE Toads
|
|
|
|
|
Altiphrynoides spp.
|
|
|
|
Atelopus zeteki
|
|
|
|
Incilius periglenes
|
|
|
|
Nectophrynoides
spp.
|
|
|
|
Nimbaphrynoides
spp.
|
|
|
|
Sclerophrys channingi
|
|
|
|
Sclerophrys superciliaris
|
|
|
CALYPTOCEPHALELLIDAE Chilean toad
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)
|
CENTROLENIDAE Glass frogs
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTROLENIDAE spp.
|
|
DENDROBATIDAE Poison frogs
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adelphobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ameerega
spp.
|
|
|
|
Andinobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Dendrobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Epipedobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Excidobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Hyloxalus azureiventris
|
|
|
|
Minyobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Oophaga
spp.
|
|
|
|
Paruwrobates andinus
|
|
|
|
Paruwrobates erythromos
|
|
|
|
Phyllobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ranitomeya
spp.
|
|
DICROGLOSSIDAE Indian bullfrogs
|
|
|
|
|
|
Euphlyctis hexadactylus
|
|
|
|
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
|
|
HYLIDAE Tree frogs
|
|
|
|
|
|
Agalychnis
spp.
A24 {Includes Agalychnis annae, A. callidryas, A. lemur, A. moreletii, A. saltator, A. spurrelli and A. terranova}
|
|
MANTELLIDAE Mantella frogs
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mantella
spp.
|
|
MICROHYLIDAE Tomato frogs
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dyscophus antongilii
|
|
|
|
Dyscophus guineti
|
|
|
|
Dyscophus insularis
|
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne boribory
|
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne gottlebei
|
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne marmorata
|
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne spinosa
|
|
MYOBATRACHIDAE Gastric-brooding frogs
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rheobatrachus
spp. (Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus which are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
TELMATOBIIDAE Titicaca water frog
|
|
|
|
|
Telmatobius culeus
|
|
|
CAUDATA
|
|
|
|
AMBYSTOMATIDAE Axolotl, mole salamander
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ambystoma dumerilii
|
|
|
|
Ambystoma mexicanum
|
|
CRYPTOBRANCHIDAE Giant salamanders
|
|
|
|
|
Andrias
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)
|
HYNOBIIDAE Asiatic salamander
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hynobius amjiensis (China)
|
SALAMANDRIDAE Newts and salamanders
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Echinotriton andersoni
#18 (Japan)
|
|
|
Echinotriton chinhaiensis
|
|
|
|
Echinotriton maxiquadratus
|
|
|
|
Laotriton laoensis
A24
|
|
|
Neurergus kaiseri
|
|
|
|
|
Paramesotriton
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Salamandra algira (Algeria)
|
|
|
Tylototriton
spp.
|
|
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII (SHARKS)
|
|
|
|
CARCHARHINIFORMES
|
|
|
|
CARCHARHINIDAE Requiem sharks
|
|
|
|
|
|
CARCHARHINIDAE
spp. <Entry into effect delayed by 12 months, i.e. until 25 November 2023>
|
|
|
|
Carcharhinus falciformis <To be deleted on 25 November 2023>
|
|
|
|
Carcharhinus longimanus <To be deleted on 25 November 2023>
|
|
SPHYRNIDAE Hammerhead sharks
|
|
|
|
|
|
SPHYRNIDAE spp.
|
|
LAMNIFORMES
|
|
|
|
ALOPIIDAE Thresher sharks
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alopias
spp.
|
|
CETORHINIDAE Basking shark
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cetorhinus maximus
|
|
LAMNIDAE Mackerel sharks
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carcharodon carcharias
|
|
|
|
Isurus oxyrinchus
|
|
|
|
Isurus paucus
|
|
|
|
Lamna nasus
|
|
MYLIOBATIFORMES
|
|
|
|
MYLIOBATIDAE Eagle and mobulid rays
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mobula
spp.
|
|
POTAMOTRYGONIDAE Freshwater stingrays
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paratrygon aiereba (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon
spp. (Only the populations of Brazil not included in Appendix II) (Brazil)
|
|
|
Potamotrygon albimaculata
|
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon constellata (Colombia)
|
|
|
Potamotrygon henlei
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon jabuti
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon leopoldi
|
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon magdalenae (Colombia)
|
|
|
Potamotrygon marquesi
|
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon motoro (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon schroederi (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon scobina (Colombia)
|
|
|
Potamotrygon signata
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon wallacei
|
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon yepezi (Colombia)
|
ORECTOLOBIFORMES
|
|
|
|
RHINCODONTIDAE Whale shark
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rhincodon typus
|
|
PRISTIFORMES
|
|
|
|
PRISTIDAE Sawfishes
|
|
|
|
|
PRISTIDAE spp.
|
|
|
RHINOPRISTIFORMES
|
|
|
|
GLAUCOSTEGIDAE Guitarfishes
|
|
|
|
|
|
Glaucostegus
spp.
|
|
RHINIDAE Wedgefishes
|
|
|
|
|
|
RHINIDAE spp.
|
|
RHINOBATIDAE Guitarfishes
|
|
|
|
|
|
RHINOBATIDAE spp.
|
|
CLASS ACTINOPTERI (FISHES)
|
|
|
|
ACIPENSERIFORMES
|
|
|
|
|
|
ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
ACIPENSERIDAE Sturgeons
|
|
|
|
|
Acipenser brevirostrum
|
|
|
|
Acipenser sturio
|
|
|
ANGUILLIFORMES
|
|
|
|
ANGUILLIDAE River eel
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anguilla anguilla
|
|
CYPRINIFORMES
|
|
|
|
CATOSTOMIDAE Cui-ui
|
|
|
|
|
Chasmistes cujus
|
|
|
CYPRINIDAE Carps
|
|
|
|
|
|
Caecobarbus geertsii
|
|
|
Probarbus jullieni
|
|
|
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES
|
|
|
|
ARAPAIMIDAE Arapaima
|
|
|
|
|
|
Arapaima gigas
|
|
OSTEOGLOSSIDAE Bonytongues
|
|
|
|
|
Scleropages formosus
|
|
|
|
Scleropages inscriptus
|
|
|
PERCIFORMES
|
|
|
|
LABRIDAE Humphead wrasse
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cheilinus undulatus
|
|
POMACANTHIDAE Angelfish
|
|
|
|
|
|
Holacanthus clarionensis
|
|
|
|
|
Holacanthus limbaughi (France)
|
SCIAENIDAE Totoaba
|
|
|
|
|
Totoaba macdonaldi
|
|
|
SILURIFORMES
|
|
|
|
LORICARIIDAE Armoured catfish
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hypancistrus zebra
A19
|
|
PANGASIIDAE Giant catfish
|
|
|
|
|
Pangasianodon gigas
|
|
|
SYNGNATHIFORMES
|
|
|
|
SYNGNATHIDAE Seahorses
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hippocampus
spp.
|
|
CLASS DIPNEUSTI (LUNGFISHES)
|
|
|
|
CERATODONTIFORMES
|
|
|
|
NEOCERATODONTIDAE Queensland lungfish
|
|
|
|
|
|
Neoceratodus forsteri
|
|
CLASS COELACANTHI (COELACANTHS)
|
|
|
|
COELACANTHIFORMES
|
|
|
|
LATIMERIIDAE Coelacanths
|
|
|
|
|
Latimeria
spp.
|
|
|
PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA
CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA (SEA CUCUMBERS)
|
|
|
|
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA
|
|
|
|
STICHOPODIDAE Sea cucumbers
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)
|
|
|
Thelenota
spp. <Entry into effect delayed by 18 months, i.e. until 25 May 2024>
|
|
HOLOTHURIIDA
|
|
|
|
HOLOTHURIIDAE Teatfishes, sea cucumbers
|
|
|
|
|
|
Holothuria fuscogilva
|
|
|
|
Holothuria nobilis
|
|
|
|
Holothuria whitmaei
|
|
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA CLASS ARACHNIDA (SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)
|
|
|
|
ARANEAE
|
|
|
|
THERAPHOSIDAE Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aphonopelma pallidum
|
|
|
|
Brachypelma
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Caribena versicolor (European Union)
|
|
|
Poecilotheria
spp.
|
|
|
|
Sericopelma angustum
|
|
|
|
Sericopelma embrithes
|
|
|
|
Tliltocatl
spp.
|
|
SCORPIONES
|
|
|
|
SCORPIONIDAE Scorpions
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pandinus camerounensis
|
|
|
|
Pandinus dictator
|
|
|
|
Pandinus gambiensis
|
|
|
|
Pandinus imperator
|
|
|
|
Pandinus roeseli
|
|
CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS)
|
|
|
|
COLEOPTERA
|
|
|
|
LUCANIDAE Stag beetles
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Colophon
spp. (South Africa)
|
SCARABAEIDAE Satanas beetle
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dynastes satanas
|
|
LEPIDOPTERA
|
|
|
|
NYMPHALIDAE Brush-footed butterflies
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Agrias amydon boliviensis
(Plurinational State of Bolivia)
|
|
|
|
Morpho godartii lachaumei
(Plurinational State of Bolivia)
|
|
|
|
Prepona praeneste buckleyana
(Plurinational State of Bolivia)
|
PAPILIONIDAE Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies
|
|
|
|
|
Achillides chikae chikae
|
|
|
|
Achillides chikae hermeli
|
|
|
|
|
Atrophaneura jophon
|
|
|
|
Atrophaneura pandiyana
|
|
|
|
Bhutanitis
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ornithoptera
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ornithoptera alexandrae
|
|
|
|
Papilio homerus
|
|
|
|
|
Papilio hospiton
|
|
|
|
|
Papilio phorbanta (European Union)
|
|
Parides burchellanus
|
|
|
|
|
Parnassius apollo
|
|
|
|
Teinopalpus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Trogonoptera
spp.
|
|
|
|
Troides
spp.
|
|
PHYLUM ANNELIDA
CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA (LEECHES)
|
|
|
|
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA
|
|
|
|
HIRUDINIDAE Medicinal leeches
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hirudo medicinalis
|
|
|
|
Hirudo verbana
|
|
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA CLASS BIVALVIA (CLAMS AND MUSSELS)
|
|
|
|
MYTILOIDA
|
|
|
|
MYTILIDAE Date mussel
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lithophaga lithophaga
|
|
UNIONOIDA
|
|
|
|
UNIONIDAE Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels
|
|
|
|
|
Conradilla caelata
|
|
|
|
|
Cyprogenia aberti
|
|
|
Dromus dromas
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma curtisi
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma florentina
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma sampsonii
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum
|
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana
|
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma turgidula
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma walkeri
|
|
|
|
Fusconaia cuneolus
|
|
|
|
Fusconaia edgariana
|
|
|
|
Lampsilis higginsii
|
|
|
|
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata
|
|
|
|
Lampsilis satur
|
|
|
|
Lampsilis virescens
|
|
|
|
Plethobasus cicatricosus
|
|
|
|
Plethobasus cooperianus
|
|
|
|
|
Pleurobema clava
|
|
|
Pleurobema plenum
|
|
|
|
Potamilus capax
|
|
|
|
Quadrula intermedia
|
|
|
|
Quadrula sparsa
|
|
|
|
Toxolasma cylindrella
|
|
|
|
Unio nickliniana
|
|
|
|
Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis
|
|
|
|
Villosa trabalis
|
|
|
VENEROIDA
|
|
|
|
TRIDACNIDAE Giant clams
|
|
|
|
|
|
TRIDACNIDAE spp.
|
|
CLASS CEPHALOPODA (SQUIDS, OCTOPUSES, CUTTLEFISH)
|
|
|
|
NAUTILIDA
|
|
|
|
NAUTILIDAE Chambered nautilus
|
|
|
|
|
|
NAUTILIDAE spp.
|
|
CLASS GASTROPODA (SNAILS AND CONCHES)
|
|
|
|
MESOGASTROPODA
|
|
|
|
STROMBIDAE Queen conch
|
|
|
|
|
|
Strombus gigas
|
|
STYLOMMATOPHORA
|
|
|
|
ACHATINELLIDAE Agate snails, oahu tree snails
|
|
|
|
|
Achatinella
spp.
|
|
|
CAMAENIDAE Green tree snail
|
|
|
|
|
|
Papustyla pulcherrima
|
|
CEPOLIDAE Helicoid terrestrial snails
|
|
|
|
|
Polymita
spp.
|
|
|
PHYLUM CNIDARIA
CLASS ANTHOZOA (CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)
|
|
|
|
ANTIPATHARIA Black corals
|
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIPATHARIA spp.
|
|
GORGONACEAE
|
|
|
|
CORALLIIDAE Red and pink corals
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corallium elatius (China)
|
|
|
|
Corallium japonicum (China)
|
|
|
|
Corallium konjoi (China)
|
|
|
|
Corallium secundum (China)
|
HELIOPORACEA
|
|
|
|
HELIOPORIDAE Blue corals
|
|
|
|
|
|
HELIOPORIDAE spp.
A25 {Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea}
|
|
SCLERACTINIA Stony corals
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCLERACTINIA spp.
A25
|
|
STOLONIFERA
|
|
|
|
TUBIPORIDAE Organ-pipe corals
|
|
|
|
|
|
TUBIPORIDAE spp.
A25
|
|
CLASS HYDROZOA (SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)
|
|
|
|
MILLEPORINA
|
|
|
|
MILLEPORIDAE Fire corals
|
|
|
|
|
|
MILLEPORIDAE spp.
A25
|
|
STYLASTERINA
|
|
|
|
STYLASTERIDAE Lace corals
|
|
|
|
|
|
STYLASTERIDAE spp.
A25
|
|
FLORA (PLANTS)
|
|
|
|
AGAVACEAE Agaves, bear-grass
|
|
|
|
|
Agave parviflora
|
|
|
|
|
Agave victoriae-reginae
#4
|
|
|
|
Nolina interrata
|
|
|
|
Yucca queretaroensis
|
|
AIZOACEAE Stone plants
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conophytum
spp. (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Mestoklema tuberosum (South Africa)
|
AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias
|
|
|
|
|
|
Galanthus
spp.
#4
|
|
|
|
Sternbergia
spp.
#4
|
|
ANACARDIACEAE Cashews
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operculicarya decaryi
|
|
|
|
Operculicarya hyphaenoides
|
|
|
|
Operculicarya pachypus
|
|
APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias, snakewood
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hoodia
spp.
#9
|
|
|
|
Pachypodium
spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Pachypodium ambongense
|
|
|
|
Pachypodium baronii
|
|
|
|
Pachypodium decaryi
|
|
|
|
Pachypodium windsorii
|
|
|
|
|
|
Raphionacme zeyheri (South Africa)
|
|
|
Rauvolfia serpentina
#2
|
|
ARALIACEAE Ginseng
|
|
|
|
|
|
Panax ginseng
#3 (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in
the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Panax quinquefolius
#3
|
|
ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey puzzle
|
|
|
|
|
Araucaria araucana
|
|
|
ASPARAGACEAE Beaucarnea
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beaucarnea
spp.
|
|
BERBERIDACEAE Himalyan may-apple
|
|
|
|
|
|
Podophyllum hexandrum
#2
|
|
BIGNONIACEAE Trumpet trees
|
|
|
|
|
|
Handroanthus
spp.
#17 <Entry into effect delayed by 24 months, i.e. until 25 November 2024>
|
|
|
|
Roseodendron
spp.
#17 <Entry into effect delayed by 24 months, i.e. until 25 November 2024>
|
|
|
|
Tabebuia
spp.
#17 <Entry into effect delayed by 24 months, i.e. until 25 November 2024>
|
|
BROMELIACEAE Tillandsias
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tillandsia harrisii
#4
|
|
|
|
Tillandsia kammii
#4
|
|
|
|
Tillandsia xerographica
#4
|
|
CACTACEAE Cacti
|
|
|
|
|
|
CACTACEAE spp.
P1 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp. which are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Ariocarpus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Astrophytum asterias
|
|
|
|
Aztekium ritteri
|
|
|
|
Coryphantha werdermannii
|
|
|
|
Discocactus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Echinocereus ferreiranus
|
|
|
|
ssp.
lindsayorum
|
|
|
|
Echinocereus schmollii
|
|
|
|
Escobaria minima
|
|
|
|
Escobaria sneedii
|
|
|
|
Mammillaria pectinifera {Includes ssp. solisioides}
|
|
|
|
Melocactus conoideus
|
|
|
|
Melocactus deinacanthus
|
|
|
|
Melocactus glaucescens
|
|
|
|
Melocactus paucispinus
|
|
|
|
Obregonia denegrii
|
|
|
|
Pachycereus militaris
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus bradyi
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus knowltonii
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus paradinei
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus peeblesianus
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus sileri
|
|
|
|
Pelecyphora spp.
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus blainei
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus brevihamatus
|
|
|
|
ssp. tobuschii
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus brevispinus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus cloverae
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus erectocentrus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus glaucus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus mariposensis
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus nyensis
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus papyracanthus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus pubispinus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus sileri
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus wetlandicus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus wrightiae
|
|
|
|
Strombocactus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Turbinicarpus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Uebelmannia
spp.
|
|
|
CARYOCARACEAE Ajo
|
|
|
|
|
|
Caryocar costaricense
#4
|
|
COMPOSITAE (ASTERACEAE) Kuth
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crassothonna clavifolia (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Othonna armiana (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Othonna cacalioides (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Othonna euphorbioides (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Othonna retrorsa (South Africa)
|
|
Saussurea costus
|
|
|
CRASSULACEAE Roseroot
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rhodiola
spp.
#2
|
|
|
|
|
Tylecodon bodleyae (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Tylecodon nolteei (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Tylecodon reticulatus (South Africa)
|
CUCURBITACEAE Melons, gourds, cucurbits
|
|
|
|
|
|
Zygosicyos pubescens
|
|
|
|
Zygosicyos tripartitus
|
|
CUPRESSACEAE Cypresses
|
|
|
|
|
Fitzroya cupressoides
|
|
|
|
Pilgerodendron uviferum
|
|
|
|
|
Widdringtonia whytei
|
|
CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cyathea
spp.
#4
|
|
CYCADACEAE Cycads
|
|
|
|
|
|
CYCADACEAE spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Cycas beddomei
|
|
|
DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cibotium barometz
#4
|
|
|
|
Dicksonia
spp. #4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas
|
|
|
|
|
|
DIDIEREACEAE spp.
#4
|
|
DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dioscorea deltoidea
#4
|
|
DROSERACEAE Venus flytrap
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dionaea muscipula
#4
|
|
EBENACEAE Ebonies
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diospyros
spp.
#5 (Only the populations of Madagascar; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges
|
|
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia
spp.
P2 #4 (Succulent species only, except the species included in Appendix I and Euphorbia misera which is not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Euphorbia ambovombensis
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia cremersii {Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi}
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia cylindrifolia {Includes the ssp. tuberifera}
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia decaryi {Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha}
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia francoisii
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia moratii {Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora}
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia parvicyathophora
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia quartziticola
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia tulearensis
|
|
|
FAGACEAE Mongolian oak
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quercus mongolica
#5 (Russian Federation)
|
FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fouquieria columnaris
#4
|
|
|
Fouquieria fasciculata
|
|
|
|
Fouquieria purpusii
|
|
|
GERANIACEAE Geraniums
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monsonia herrei (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Monsonia multifida (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Monsonia patersonii (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Pelargonium crassicaule (South Africa)
|
|
|
|
Pelargonium triste (South Africa)
|
GNETACEAE Gnetum
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gnetum montanum
#1 (Nepal)
|
JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oreomunnea pterocarpa
#4
|
|
LAURACEAE Brazilian rosewood
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aniba rosaeodora
#12
|
|
LEGUMINOSAE (FABACEAE) Afrormosia, cristobal, palisander, rosewood, sandalwood
|
|
|
|
|
|
Afzelia
spp.
#17 (Only the African populations; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Dalbergia
spp.
#15 (Except for the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Dalbergia nigra
|
|
|
|
|
Dipteryx
spp.
#17 <Entry into effect delayed by 24 months, i.e. until 25 November 2024>
|
Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua) <To be deleted on 25 November 2024>
|
|
|
Guibourtia demeusei
#15
|
|
|
|
Guibourtia pellegriniana
#15
|
|
|
|
Guibourtia tessmannii
#15
|
|
|
|
Paubrasilia echinata
#10
|
|
|
|
Pericopsis elata
#17
|
|
|
|
Platymiscium parviflorum
#4
|
|
|
|
Pterocarpus
spp.
#17 (Except Pterocarpus santalinus which is included in Appendix II with annotation #7; only the African populations; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Pterocarpus santalinus
#7
|
|
|
|
Senna meridionalis
|
|
LILIACEAE Aloes
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aloe
spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis, which is not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Aloe albida
|
|
|
|
Aloe albiflora
|
|
|
|
Aloe alfredii
|
|
|
|
Aloe bakeri
|
|
|
|
Aloe bellatula
|
|
|
|
Aloe calcairophila
|
|
|
|
Aloe compressa {Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila}
|
|
|
|
Aloe delphinensis
|
|
|
|
Aloe descoingsii
|
|
|
|
Aloe fragilis
|
|
|
|
Aloe haworthioides {Includes the var. aurantiaca }
|
|
|
|
Aloe helenae
|
|
|
|
Aloe laeta {Includes the var. maniaensis }
|
|
|
|
Aloe parallelifolia
|
|
|
|
Aloe parvula
|
|
|
|
Aloe pillansii
|
|
|
|
Aloe polyphylla
|
|
|
|
Aloe rauhii
|
|
|
|
Aloe suzannae
|
|
|
|
Aloe versicolor
|
|
|
|
Aloe vossii
|
|
|
MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolias
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Magnolia liliifera
var.
obovata
#1 (Nepal)
|
MALVACEAE Baobab
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adansonia grandidieri
#16
|
|
MELIACEAE Mahoganies, West Indian cedar
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cedrela
spp.
#6 (Only the populations of the Neotropics; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Khaya
spp.
#17 (Only the African populations; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Swietenia humilis
#4
|
|
|
|
Swietenia macrophylla
#6 (Only the populations of the Neotropics; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Swietenia mahagoni
#5
|
|
NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nepenthes
spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Nepenthes khasiana
|
|
|
|
Nepenthes rajah
|
|
|
OLEACEAE Machurian ash
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fraxinus mandshurica
#5 (Russian Federation)
|
ORCHIDACEAE Orchids
|
|
|
|
|
|
ORCHIDACEAE spp.
P3 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Aerangis ellisii
P4
|
|
|
|
Cattleya jongheana
P4
|
|
|
|
Cattleya lobata
P4
|
|
|
|
Dendrobium cruentum
P4
|
|
|
|
Mexipedium xerophyticum
P4
|
|
|
|
Paphiopedilum
spp.
P4
|
|
|
|
Peristeria elata
P4
|
|
|
|
Phragmipedium
spp.
P4
|
|
|
|
Renanthera imschootiana
P4
|
|
|
OROBANCHACEAE Desert cistanche
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cistanche deserticola
#4
|
|
PALMAE (ARECACEAE) Palms
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis
#4
|
|
|
|
Dypsis decaryi
#4
|
|
|
Dypsis decipiens
|
|
|
|
|
Lemurophoenix halleuxii
|
|
|
|
|
Lodoicea maldivica
#13 (Seychelles)
|
|
|
Marojejya darianii
|
|
|
|
Ravenea louvelii
|
|
|
|
Ravenea rivularis
|
|
|
|
Satranala decussilvae
|
|
|
|
Voanioala gerardii
|
|
PAPAVERACEAE Himalayan poppy
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Meconopsis regia
#1 (Nepal)
|
PASSIFLORACEAE Passion-flowers
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adenia firingalavensis
|
|
|
|
Adenia olaboensis
|
|
|
|
|
Adenia spinosa (South Africa)
|
|
|
Adenia subsessilifolia
|
|
PEDALIACEAE Sesames
|
|
|
|
|
|
Uncarina grandidieri
|
|
|
|
Uncarina stellulifera
|
|
PINACEAE Firs and pines
|
|
|
|
|
Abies guatemalensis
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pinus koraiensis
#5 (Russian Federation)
|
PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Podocarpus neriifolius
#1 (Nepal)
|
|
Podocarpus parlatorei
|
|
|
PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anacampseros
spp.
#4
|
|
|
|
Avonia
spp.
#4
|
|
|
|
Lewisia serrata
#4
|
|
|
|
|
Portulacaria pygmaea (South Africa)
|
PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cyclamen
spp.
P5 #4
|
|
RANUNCULACEAE Yellow adonis, yellow root
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adonis vernalis
#2
|
|
|
|
Hydrastis canadensis
#8
|
|
ROSACEAE African cherry
|
|
|
|
|
|
Prunus africana
#4
|
|
RUBIACEAE Ayugue
|
|
|
|
|
Balmea stormiae
|
|
|
SANTALACEAE African sandalwood
|
|
|
|
|
|
Osyris lanceolata
#2 (Only the populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda and the United
Republic of Tanzania; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sarracenia
spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Sarracenia oreophila
|
|
|
|
Sarracenia rubra
ssp.
alabamensis
|
|
|
|
Sarracenia rubra
ssp.
jonesii
|
|
|
SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki
|
|
|
|
|
|
Picrorhiza kurrooa
#2 {Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora}
|
|
STANGERIACEAE Stangerias
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bowenia
spp.
#4
|
|
|
Stangeria eriopus
|
|
|
TAXACEAE Yews
|
|
|
|
|
|
Taxus chinensis
#2 {Includes infraspecific taxa of this species}
|
|
|
|
Taxus cuspidata
P6 #2 {Includes infraspecific taxa of this species}
|
|
|
|
Taxus fuana
#2 {Includes infraspecific taxa of this species}
|
|
|
|
Taxus sumatrana
#2 {Includes infraspecific taxa of this species}
|
|
|
|
Taxus wallichiana
#2
|
|
THYMELAEACEAE (AQUILARIACEAE) Agarwood, ramin
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aquilaria
spp.
#14
|
|
|
|
Gonystylus
spp.
#4
|
|
|
|
Gyrinops
spp.
#14
|
|
TROCHODENDRACEAE
(TETRACENTRACEAE) Tetracentron
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tetracentron sinense
#1 (Nepal)
|
VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nardostachys grandiflora
#2
|
|
VITACEAE Grapes
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cyphostemma elephantopus
|
|
|
|
Cyphostemma laza
|
|
|
|
Cyphostemma montagnacii
|
|
WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia
|
|
|
|
|
|
Welwitschia mirabilis
#4
|
|
ZAMIACEAE Cycads
|
|
|
|
|
|
ZAMIACEAE spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ceratozamia
spp.
|
|
|
|
Encephalartos
spp.
|
|
|
|
Microcycas calocoma
|
|
|
|
Zamia restrepoi
|
|
|
ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily, Natal ginger
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hedychium philippinense
#4
|
|
|
|
Siphonochilus aethiopicus (Only the populations of Eswatini, Mozambique, South Africa and Zimbabwe; no other
population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bulnesia sarmientoi
#11
|
|
|
|
Guaiacum
spp.
#2
|
|