FAUNA (ANIMALS)
PHYLUM CHORDATA
CLASS MAMMALIA (MAMMALS)
|
|
ARTIODACTYLA
|
|
Antilocapridae Pronghorns
|
|
|
Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Bovidae Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.
|
|
|
Addax nasomaculatus
|
|
|
|
|
Ammotragus lervia
|
|
|
|
|
Antilope cervicapra (Nepal, Pakistan)
|
|
Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
|
|
Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
|
|
Bos sauveli
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Bubalus arnee (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention) (Nepal)
|
|
Bubalus depressicornis
|
|
|
|
Bubalus mindorensis
|
|
|
|
Bubalus quarlesi
|
|
|
|
|
Budorcas taxicolor
|
|
|
|
Capra caucasica
|
|
|
Capra falconeri
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capra hircus aegagrus (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
(Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Capra sibirica (Pakistan)
|
|
Capricornis milneedwardsii
|
|
|
|
Capricornis rubidus
|
|
|
|
Capricornis sumatraensis
|
|
|
|
Capricornis thar
|
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus brookei
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus dorsalis
|
|
|
Cephalophus jentinki
|
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus ogilbyi
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus silvicultor
|
|
|
|
Cephalophus zebra
|
|
|
|
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus
|
|
|
|
|
Gazella bennettii (Pakistan)
|
|
Gazella cuvieri
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)
|
|
Gazella leptoceros
|
|
|
|
Hippotragus niger variani
|
|
|
|
|
Kobus leche
|
|
|
Naemorhedus baileyi
|
|
|
|
Naemorhedus caudatus
|
|
|
|
Naemorhedus goral
|
|
|
|
Naemorhedus griseus
|
|
|
|
Nanger dama
|
|
|
|
Oryx dammah
|
|
|
|
Oryx leucoryx
|
Ovis ammon (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ovis ammon hodgsonii
|
|
|
Ovis ammon nigrimontana
|
|
|
|
|
Ovis aries (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I, the subspecies O. a. isphahanica, O. a. laristanica, O. a. musimon and O. a. orientalis which are not included in the Appendices, and the domesticated form Ovis aries aries which is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
|
Ovis aries ophion
|
|
|
|
Ovis aries vignei
|
|
|
|
|
Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Pantholops hodgsonii
|
|
|
|
|
Philantomba monticola
|
|
|
|
|
Pseudois nayaur (Pakistan)
|
|
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
|
|
|
|
|
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata
|
|
|
|
Saiga borealis
|
|
|
|
Saiga tatarica
|
|
|
|
|
Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)
|
Camelidae Camels, guanacos, vicunas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lama guanicoe
|
|
|
Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy
and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca,
La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador (the whole
population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the
whole population), which are included in Appendix II]
|
|
|
|
|
Vicugna vicugna [Only the populations of Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and
Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca,
La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador (the whole
population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the
whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I]1
|
|
Cervidae Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus
|
|
|
|
|
Axis calamianensis
|
|
|
|
Axis kuhlii
|
|
|
|
|
|
Axis porcinus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (Pakistan)
|
|
Axis porcinus annamiticus
|
|
|
|
Blastocerus dichotomus
|
|
|
|
|
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
|
|
|
|
|
Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)
|
|
Cervus elaphus hanglu
|
|
|
|
Dama dama mesopotamica
|
|
|
|
Hippocamelus
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)
|
|
Muntiacus crinifrons
|
|
|
|
Muntiacus vuquangensis
|
|
|
|
|
|
Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)
|
|
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
|
|
|
|
|
Pudu mephistophiles
|
|
|
Pudu puda
|
|
|
|
Rucervus duvaucelii
|
|
|
|
Rucervus eldii
|
|
|
Hippopotamidae Hippopotamuses
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hexaprotodon liberiensis
|
|
|
|
Hippopotamus amphibius
|
|
Moschidae Musk deer
|
|
|
|
|
Moschus
spp.
(Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan;
all other populations are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
|
Moschus
spp.
(Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan,
which are included in Appendix I)
|
|
Suidae Babirusa, hogs, pigs
|
|
|
|
|
Babyrousa babyrussa
|
|
|
|
Babyrousa bolabatuensis
|
|
|
|
Babyrousa celebensis
|
|
|
|
Babyrousa togeanensis
|
|
|
|
Sus salvanius
|
|
|
Tayassuidae Peccaries
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tayassuidae
spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Catagonus wagneri
|
|
|
CARNIVORA
|
|
Ailuridae Red pandas
|
|
|
Ailurus fulgens
|
|
|
Canidae Dogs, foxes, wolves
|
|
|
|
|
Canis aureus (India)
|
|
Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations
are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are
referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
|
|
|
Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in
Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
|
|
Cerdocyon thous
|
|
|
|
Chrysocyon brachyurus
|
|
|
|
Cuon alpinus
|
|
|
|
Lycalopex culpaeus
|
|
|
|
Lycalopex fulvipes
|
|
|
|
Lycalopex griseus
|
|
|
|
Lycalopex gymnocercus
|
|
|
Speothos venaticus
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vulpes bengalensis (India)
|
|
|
Vulpes cana
|
|
|
|
|
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)
|
|
|
|
Vulpes vulpes montana (India)
|
|
|
|
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)
|
|
|
Vulpes zerda
|
|
Eupleridae Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civets
|
|
|
|
Cryptoprocta ferox
|
|
|
|
Eupleres goudotii
|
|
|
|
Fossa fossana
|
|
Felidae Cats
|
|
|
|
Felidae spp. [Except the species included in Appendix I. Excludes specimens of the domesticated
form, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. For Panthera leo (African populations): a zero annual export quota is established for specimens of
bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from
the wild and traded for commercial purposes. Annual export quotas for trade in bones,
bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes,
derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and
communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.]
|
|
|
Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows:
Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to
the provisions of Article III of the Convention)
|
|
|
|
Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Catopuma temminckii
|
|
|
|
Felis nigripes
|
|
|
|
Leopardus geoffroyi
|
|
|
|
Leopardus jacobitus
|
|
|
|
Leopardus pardalis
|
|
|
|
Leopardus tigrinus
|
|
|
|
Leopardus wiedii
|
|
|
|
Lynx pardinus
|
|
|
|
Neofelis nebulosa
|
|
|
|
Panthera leo persica
|
|
|
|
Panthera onca
|
|
|
|
Panthera pardus
|
|
|
|
Panthera tigris
|
|
|
|
Pardofelis marmorata
|
|
|
|
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are
included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Prionailurus planiceps
|
|
|
|
Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Puma concolor costaricensis
|
|
|
|
Puma yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included
in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Uncia uncia
|
|
|
Herpestidae Mongooses
|
|
|
|
|
Herpestes edwardsi (India, Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes fuscus (India)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes javanicus (Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes smithii (India)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes urva (India)
|
|
|
|
Herpestes vitticollis (India)
|
Hyaenidae Aardwolf, hyenas
|
|
|
|
|
Hyaena hyaena (Pakistan)
|
|
|
|
Proteles cristata (Botswana)
|
Mephitidae Skunks
|
|
|
|
Conepatus humboldtii
|
|
Mustelidae Badgers, martens, otters, weasels, etc.
|
|
Lutrinae Otters
|
|
|
|
Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Aonyx capensis microdon (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included
in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Enhydra lutris nereis
|
|
|
|
Lontra felina
|
|
|
|
Lontra longicaudis
|
|
|
|
Lontra provocax
|
|
|
|
Lutra lutra
|
|
|
|
Lutra nippon
|
|
|
|
Pteronura brasiliensis
|
|
|
Mustelinae Grisons, honey badgers, martens, tayra, weasels
|
|
|
|
|
Eira barbara (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Galictis vittata (Costa Rica)
|
|
|
|
Martes flavigula (India)
|
|
|
|
Martes foina intermedia (India)
|
|
|
|
Martes gwatkinsii (India)
|
|
|
|
Mellivora capensis (Botswana)
|
|
|
|
Mustela altaica (India)
|
|
|
|
Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)
|
|
|
|
Mustela kathiah (India)
|
|
Mustela nigripes
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mustela sibirica (India)
|
Odobenidae Walruses
|
|
|
|
|
Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)
|
Otariidae Fur seals, sealions
|
|
|
|
Arctocephalus
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Arctocephalus townsendi
|
|
|
Phocidae Seals
|
|
|
|
Mirounga leonina
|
|
|
Monachus
spp.
|
|
|
Procyonidae Coatis, kinkajous, olingos
|
|
|
|
|
Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)
|
|
|
|
Bassariscus sumichrasti (Costa Rica)
|
|
|
|
Nasua narica (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)
|
|
|
|
Potos flavus (Honduras)
|
Ursidae Bears, giant pandas
|
|
|
|
Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
|
|
|
|
Helarctos malayanus
|
|
|
|
Melursus ursinus
|
|
|
|
Tremarctos ornatus
|
|
|
|
Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations
are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Ursus arctos isabellinus
|
|
|
|
Ursus thibetanus
|
|
|
Viverridae Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets
|
|
|
|
|
Arctictis binturong (India)
|
|
|
|
Civettictis civetta (Botswana)
|
|
|
Cynogale bennettii
|
|
|
|
Hemigalus derbyanus
|
|
|
|
|
Paguma larvata (India)
|
|
|
|
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)
|
|
|
|
Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)
|
|
|
Prionodon linsang
|
|
|
Prionodon pardicolor
|
|
|
|
|
|
Viverra civettina (India)
|
|
|
|
Viverra zibetha (India)
|
|
|
|
Viverricula indica (India)
|
CETACEA Dolphins, porpoises, whales
|
|
|
|
CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established
for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)
|
|
Balaenidae Bowhead whale, right whales
|
|
|
|
|
Balaena mysticetus
|
|
|
|
Eubalaena
spp.
|
|
|
Balaenopteridae Fin whales, humpback whales, rorquals
|
|
|
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera bonaerensis
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera borealis
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera edeni
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera musculus
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera omurai
|
|
|
|
Balaenoptera physalus
|
|
|
|
Megaptera novaeangliae
|
|
|
Delphinidae Dolphins
|
|
|
|
|
Orcaella brevirostris
|
|
|
|
Orcaella heinsohni
|
|
|
|
Sotalia
spp.
|
|
|
|
Sousa
spp.
|
|
|
Eschrichtiidae Grey whale
|
|
|
Eschrichtius robustus
|
|
|
Iniidae River dolphins
|
|
|
Lipotes vexillifer
|
|
|
Neobalaenidae Pygmy right whale
|
|
|
Caperea marginata
|
|
|
Phocoenidae Porpoises
|
|
|
|
|
Neophocaena asiaeorientalis
|
|
|
|
Neophocaena phocaenoides
|
|
|
|
Phocoena sinus
|
|
|
Physeteridae Sperm whales
|
|
|
Physeter macrocephalus
|
|
|
Platanistidae River dolphins
|
|
|
Platanista
spp.
|
|
|
Ziphiidae Beaked whales, bottle- nosed whales
|
|
|
Berardius
spp.
|
|
|
|
Hyperoodon
spp.
|
|
|
CHIROPTERA
|
|
Phyllostomidae Broad-nosed bats
|
|
|
|
|
Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)
|
Pteropodidae Fruit bats, flying foxes
|
|
|
|
Acerodon
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Acerodon jubatus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus insularis
|
Pteropus
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I and Pteropus brunneus)
|
|
|
Pteropus loochoensis
|
|
|
|
Pteropus mariannus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus molossinus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus pelewensis
|
|
|
|
Pteropus pilosus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus samoensis
|
|
|
|
Pteropus tonganus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus ualanus
|
|
|
|
Pteropus yapensis
|
|
|
CINGULATA
|
|
Dasypodidae Armadillos
|
|
|
|
|
Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)
|
|
|
|
Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)
|
|
|
Chaetophractus nationi (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to
be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated
accordingly)
|
|
|
Priodontes maximus
|
|
|
DASYUROMORPHIA
|
|
Dasyuridae Dunnarts
|
|
|
Sminthopsis longicaudata
|
|
|
|
Sminthopsis psammophila
|
|
|
DIPROTODONTIA
|
|
Macropodidae Kangaroos, wallabies
|
|
|
|
Dendrolagus inustus
|
|
|
|
Dendrolagus ursinus
|
|
|
Lagorchestes hirsutus
|
|
|
|
Lagostrophus fasciatus
|
|
|
|
Onychogalea fraenata
|
|
|
Phalangeridae Cuscuses
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phalanger intercastellanus
|
|
|
|
Phalanger mimicus
|
|
|
|
Phalanger orientalis
|
|
|
|
Spilocuscus kraemeri
|
|
|
|
Spilocuscus maculatus
|
|
|
|
Spilocuscus papuensis
|
|
Potoroidae Rat-kangaroos
|
|
|
Bettongia
spp.
|
|
|
Vombatidae Wombats
|
|
|
Lasiorhinus krefftii
|
|
|
LAGOMORPHA
|
|
Leporidae Hares, rabbits
|
|
|
Caprolagus hispidus
|
|
|
|
Romerolagus diazi
|
|
|
MONOTREMATA
|
|
Tachyglossidae Echidnas, spiny anteaters
|
|
|
|
Zaglossus
spp.
|
|
PERAMELEMORPHIA
|
|
Peramelidae Bandicoots, echymiperas
|
|
|
Perameles bougainville
|
|
|
Thylacomyidae Bilbies
|
|
|
Macrotis lagotis
|
|
|
PERISSODACTYLA
|
|
Equidae Horses, wild asses, zebras
|
|
|
Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
|
|
Equus grevyi
|
|
|
|
|
Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Equus hemionus hemionus
|
|
|
|
Equus hemionus khur
|
|
|
|
|
Equus kiang
|
|
|
Equus przewalskii
|
|
|
|
|
Equus zebra hartmannae
|
|
|
|
Equus zebra zebra
|
|
Rhinocerotidae Rhinoceroses
|
|
|
Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
|
Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included
in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals
to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens
shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in
them shall be regulated accordingly)
|
|
Tapiridae Tapirs
|
|
|
Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
|
Tapirus terrestris
|
|
PHOLIDOTA
|
|
Manidae Pangolins
|
|
|
|
Manis
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Manis crassicaudata
|
|
|
|
Manis culionensis
|
|
|
|
Manis gigantea
|
|
|
|
Manis javanica
|
|
|
|
Manis pentadactyla
|
|
|
|
Manis temminckii
|
|
|
|
Manis tetradactyla
|
|
|
|
Manis tricuspis
|
|
|
PILOSA
|
|
Bradypodidae Three-toed sloths
|
|
|
|
Bradypus pygmaeus
|
|
|
|
Bradypus variegatus
|
|
Megalonychidae Two-toed sloths
|
|
|
|
|
Choloepus hoffmanni (Costa Rica)
|
Myrmecophagidae American anteaters
|
|
|
|
Myrmecophaga tridactyla
|
Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)
|
PRIMATES Apes, monkeys
|
|
|
|
PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
Atelidae Howler monkeys, spider monkeys
|
|
|
Alouatta coibensis
|
|
|
|
Alouatta palliata
|
|
|
|
Alouatta pigra
|
|
|
|
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
|
|
|
|
Ateles geoffroyi ornatus
|
|
|
|
Brachyteles arachnoides
|
|
|
|
Brachyteles hypoxanthus
|
|
|
|
Oreonax flavicauda
|
|
|
Cebidae Marmosets, tamarins, new- world monkeys
|
|
|
Callimico goeldii
|
|
|
|
Callithrix aurita
|
|
|
|
Callithrix flaviceps
|
|
|
|
Leontopithecus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Saguinus bicolor
|
|
|
|
Saguinus geoffroyi
|
|
|
|
Saguinus leucopus
|
|
|
|
Saguinus martinsi
|
|
|
|
Saguinus oedipus
|
|
|
|
Saimiri oerstedii
|
|
|
Cercopithecidae Old-world monkeys
|
|
|
Cercocebus galeritus
|
|
|
|
Cercopithecus diana
|
|
|
|
Cercopithecus roloway
|
|
|
|
Macaca silenus
|
|
|
|
Macaca sylvanus
|
|
|
|
Mandrillus leucophaeus
|
|
|
|
Mandrillus sphinx
|
|
|
|
Nasalis larvatus
|
|
|
|
Piliocolobus kirkii
|
|
|
|
Piliocolobus rufomitratus
|
|
|
|
Presbytis potenziani
|
|
|
|
Pygathrix
spp.
|
|
|
|
Rhinopithecus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus ajax
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus dussumieri
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus entellus
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus hector
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus hypoleucos
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus priam
|
|
|
|
Semnopithecus schistaceus
|
|
|
|
Simias concolor
|
|
|
|
Trachypithecus geei
|
|
|
|
Trachypithecus pileatus
|
|
|
|
Trachypithecus shortridgei
|
|
|
Cheirogaleidae Dwarf lemurs
|
|
|
Cheirogaleidae spp.
|
|
|
Daubentoniidae Aye-aye
|
|
|
Daubentonia madagascariensis
|
|
|
Hominidae Apes, chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utans
|
|
|
Gorilla beringei
|
|
|
|
Gorilla gorilla
|
|
|
|
Pan
spp.
|
|
|
|
Pongo abelii
|
|
|
|
Pongo pygmaeus
|
|
|
Hylobatidae Gibbons
|
|
|
Hylobatidae spp.
|
|
|
Indriidae Indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs
|
|
|
Indriidae spp.
|
|
|
Lemuridae Large lemurs
|
|
|
Lemuridae spp.
|
|
|
Lepilemuridae Sportive lemurs
|
|
|
Lepilemuridae spp.
|
|
|
Lorisidae Lorises
|
|
|
Nycticebus
spp.
|
|
|
Pitheciidae Sakis, uakaris
|
|
|
Cacajao
spp.
|
|
|
|
Chiropotes albinasus
|
|
|
PROBOSCIDEA
|
|
Elephantidae Elephants
|
|
|
Elephas maximus
|
|
|
|
Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are
included in Appendix II subject to annotation 2)
|
|
|
|
|
Loxodonta africana
2 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other
populations are included in Appendix I)
|
|
RODENTIA
|
|
Chinchillidae Chinchillas
|
|
|
Chinchilla
spp.
(Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
|
Cuniculidae Pacas
|
|
|
|
|
Cuniculus paca (Honduras)
|
Dasyproctidae Agoutis
|
|
|
|
|
Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)
|
Erethizontidae New-world porcupines
|
|
|
|
|
Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)
|
Muridae Mice, rats
|
|
|
Leporillus conditor
|
|
|
|
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis
|
|
|
|
Xeromys myoides
|
|
|
|
Zyzomys pedunculatus
|
|
|
Sciuridae Ground squirrels, tree squirrels
|
|
|
Cynomys mexicanus
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marmota caudata (India)
|
|
|
|
Marmota himalayana (India)
|
|
|
Ratufa
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Sciurus deppei (Costa Rica)
|
SCANDENTIA Tree shrews
|
|
|
|
SCANDENTIA spp.
|
|
SIRENIA
|
|
Dugongidae Dugong
|
|
|
Dugong dugon
|
|
|
Trichechidae Manatees
|
|
|
Trichechus inunguis
|
|
|
|
Trichechus manatus
|
|
|
|
Trichechus senegalensis
|
|
|
CLASS AVES (BIRDS)
|
|
ANSERIFORMES
|
|
Anatidae Ducks, geese, swans, etc.
|
|
|
Anas aucklandica
|
|
|
|
|
Anas bernieri
|
|
|
Anas chlorotis
|
|
|
|
|
Anas formosa
|
|
|
Anas laysanensis
|
|
|
|
Anas nesiotis
|
|
|
|
Asarcornis scutulata
|
|
|
|
Branta canadensis leucopareia
|
|
|
|
|
Branta ruficollis
|
|
|
Branta sandvicensis
|
|
|
|
|
Coscoroba coscoroba
|
|
|
|
Cygnus melancoryphus
|
|
|
|
Dendrocygna arborea
|
|
|
|
|
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)
|
|
|
Oxyura leucocephala
|
|
|
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
|
|
|
|
|
Sarkidiornis melanotos
|
|
APODIFORMES
|
|
|
|
Trochilidae Hummingbirds
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Glaucis dohrnii
|
|
|
CHARADRIIFORMES
|
|
Burhinidae Thick-knees
|
|
|
|
|
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)
|
Laridae Gulls
|
|
|
Larus relictus
|
|
|
Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks
|
|
|
Numenius borealis
|
|
|
|
Numenius tenuirostris
|
|
|
|
Tringa guttifer
|
|
|
CICONIIFORMES
|
|
Balaenicipitidae Shoebills, whale- headed storks
|
|
|
|
Balaeniceps rex
|
|
Ciconiidae Storks
|
|
|
Ciconia boyciana
|
|
|
|
|
Ciconia nigra
|
|
|
Jabiru mycteria
|
|
|
|
Mycteria cinerea
|
|
|
Phoenicopteridae Flamingos
|
|
|
|
Phoenicopteridae spp.
|
|
Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills
|
|
|
|
Eudocimus ruber
|
|
|
|
Geronticus calvus
|
|
|
Geronticus eremita
|
|
|
|
Nipponia nippon
|
|
|
|
|
Platalea leucorodia
|
|
COLUMBIFORMES
|
|
Columbidae Doves, pigeons
|
|
|
Caloenas nicobarica
|
|
|
|
Ducula mindorensis
|
|
|
|
|
Gallicolumba luzonica
|
|
|
|
Goura
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)
|
CORACIIFORMES
|
|
|
|
Bucerotidae Hornbills
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aceros
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Aceros nipalensis
|
|
|
|
|
Anorrhinus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Anthracoceros
spp.
|
|
|
|
Berenicornis
spp.
|
|
|
|
Buceros
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Buceros bicornis
|
|
|
|
|
Penelopides
spp.
|
|
|
Rhinoplax vigil
|
|
|
|
|
Rhyticeros
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Rhyticeros subruficollis
|
|
|
CUCULIFORMES
|
|
Musophagidae Turacos
|
|
|
|
Tauraco
spp.
|
|
FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
|
|
|
|
FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the Appendices;
and the species included in Appendices I and III)
|
|
Accipitridae Hawks, eagles
|
|
|
Aquila adalberti
|
|
|
|
Aquila heliaca
|
|
|
|
Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii
|
|
|
|
Haliaeetus albicilla
|
|
|
|
Harpia harpyja
|
|
|
|
Pithecophaga jefferyi
|
|
|
Cathartidae New-world vultures
|
|
|
Gymnogyps californianus
|
|
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)
|
|
Vultur gryphus
|
|
|
Falconidae Falcons
|
|
|
Falco araeus
|
|
|
|
Falco jugger
|
|
|
|
Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles)
|
|
|
|
Falco pelegrinoides
|
|
|
|
Falco peregrinus
|
|
|
|
Falco punctatus
|
|
|
|
Falco rusticolus
|
|
|
GALLIFORMES
|
|
Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans
|
|
|
|
|
Crax alberti (Colombia)
|
|
Crax blumenbachii
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crax daubentoni (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Crax globulosa (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras)
|
|
Mitu mitu
|
|
|
|
Oreophasis derbianus
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)
|
|
Penelope albipennis
|
|
|
|
|
|
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)
|
|
Pipile jacutinga
|
|
|
|
Pipile pipile
|
|
|
Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl
|
|
|
Macrocephalon maleo
|
|
|
Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopans
|
|
|
|
Argusianus argus
|
|
|
Catreus wallichii
|
|
|
|
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi
|
|
|
|
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
|
|
|
|
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
|
|
|
|
|
Gallus sonneratii
|
|
|
|
Ithaginis cruentus
|
|
|
Lophophorus impejanus
|
|
|
|
Lophophorus lhuysii
|
|
|
|
Lophophorus sclateri
|
|
|
|
Lophura edwardsi
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lophura leucomelanos (Pakistan)
|
|
Lophura swinhoii
|
|
|
|
|
|
Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)
|
|
|
|
Pavo cristatus (Pakistan)
|
|
|
Pavo muticus
|
|
|
|
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
|
|
|
|
Polyplectron germaini
|
|
|
|
Polyplectron malacense
|
|
|
Polyplectron napoleonis
|
|
|
|
|
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
|
|
|
|
|
Pucrasia macrolopha (Pakistan)
|
|
Rheinardia ocellata
|
|
|
|
Syrmaticus ellioti
|
|
|
|
Syrmaticus humiae
|
|
|
|
Syrmaticus mikado
|
|
|
|
Tetraogallus caspius
|
|
|
|
Tetraogallus tibetanus
|
|
|
|
Tragopan blythii
|
|
|
|
Tragopan caboti
|
|
|
|
Tragopan melanocephalus
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tragopan satyra (Nepal)
|
|
|
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
|
|
GRUIFORMES
|
|
Gruidae Cranes
|
|
|
|
Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Grus americana
|
|
|
|
Grus canadensis nesiotes
|
|
|
|
Grus canadensis pulla
|
|
|
|
Grus japonensis
|
|
|
|
Grus leucogeranus
|
|
|
|
Grus monacha
|
|
|
|
Grus nigricollis
|
|
|
|
Grus vipio
|
|
|
Otididae Bustards
|
|
|
|
|
|
Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ardeotis nigriceps
|
|
|
|
Chlamydotis macqueenii
|
|
|
|
Chlamydotis undulata
|
|
|
|
Houbaropsis bengalensis
|
|
|
Rallidae Rails
|
|
|
Gallirallus sylvestris
|
|
|
Rhynochetidae Kagu
|
|
|
Rhynochetos jubatus
|
|
|
PASSERIFORMES
|
|
Atrichornithidae Scrub-birds
|
|
|
Atrichornis clamosus
|
|
|
Cotingidae Cotingas
|
|
|
|
|
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)
|
|
Cotinga maculata
|
|
|
|
|
Rupicola
spp.
|
|
|
Xipholena atropurpurea
|
|
|
Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers
|
|
|
|
Gubernatrix cristata
|
|
|
|
Paroaria capitata
|
|
|
|
Paroaria coronata
|
|
|
|
Tangara fastuosa
|
|
Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills
|
|
|
|
Amandava formosa
|
|
|
|
Lonchura oryzivora
|
|
|
|
Poephila cincta cincta
|
|
Fringillidae Finches
|
|
|
Carduelis cucullata
|
|
|
|
|
Carduelis yarrellii
|
|
Hirundinidae Martins
|
|
|
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
|
|
|
Icteridae New-world blackbirds
|
|
|
Xanthopsar flavus
|
|
|
Meliphagidae Honeyeaters
|
|
|
|
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix
|
|
Muscicapidae Old-world flycatchers
|
|
|
|
|
Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)
|
|
|
Cyornis ruckii
|
|
|
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis
|
|
|
|
Dasyornis longirostris
|
|
|
|
|
Garrulax canorus
|
|
|
|
Garrulax taewanus
|
|
|
|
Leiothrix argentauris
|
|
|
|
Leiothrix lutea
|
|
|
|
Liocichla omeiensis
|
|
|
Picathartes gymnocephalus
|
|
|
|
Picathartes oreas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)
|
Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise
|
|
|
|
Paradisaeidae spp.
|
|
Pittidae Pittas
|
|
|
|
Pitta guajana
|
|
|
Pitta gurneyi
|
|
|
|
Pitta kochi
|
|
|
|
|
Pitta nympha
|
|
Pycnonotidae Bulbuls
|
|
|
|
Pycnonotus zeylanicus
|
|
Sturnidae Mynas, starlings
|
|
|
Leucopsar rothschildi
|
Gracula religiosa
|
|
Zosteropidae White-eyes
|
|
|
|
|
Zosterops albogularis
|
|
|
PELECANIFORMES
|
|
Fregatidae Frigatebirds
|
|
|
Fregata andrewsi
|
|
|
Pelecanidae Pelicans
|
|
|
Pelecanus crispus
|
|
|
Sulidae Gannets
|
|
|
Papasula abbotti
|
|
|
PICIFORMES
|
|
Capitonidae Barbets
|
|
|
|
|
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)
|
Picidae Woodpeckers
|
|
|
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
|
|
|
Ramphastidae Toucans
|
|
|
|
|
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)
|
|
|
Pteroglossus aracari
|
|
|
|
|
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)
|
|
|
Pteroglossus viridis
|
|
|
|
|
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)
|
|
|
Ramphastos sulfuratus
|
|
|
|
Ramphastos toco
|
|
|
|
Ramphastos tucanus
|
|
|
|
Ramphastos vitellinus
|
|
|
|
|
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)
|
PODICIPEDIFORMES
|
|
Podicipedidae Grebes
|
|
|
Podilymbus gigas
|
|
|
PROCELLARIIFORMES
|
|
Diomedeidae Albatrosses
|
|
|
Phoebastria albatrus
|
|
|
PSITTACIFORMES
|
|
|
|
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
Cacatuidae Cockatoos
|
|
|
Cacatua goffiniana
|
|
|
|
Cacatua haematuropygia
|
|
|
|
Cacatua moluccensis
|
|
|
|
Cacatua sulphurea
|
|
|
|
Probosciger aterrimus
|
|
|
Loriidae Lories, lorikeets
|
|
|
Eos histrio
|
|
|
|
Vini ultramarina
|
|
|
Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots
|
|
|
Amazona arausiaca
|
|
|
|
Amazona auropalliata
|
|
|
|
Amazona barbadensis
|
|
|
|
Amazona brasiliensis
|
|
|
|
Amazona finschi
|
|
|
|
Amazona guildingii
|
|
|
|
Amazona imperialis
|
|
|
|
Amazona leucocephala
|
|
|
|
Amazona oratrix
|
|
|
|
Amazona pretrei
|
|
|
|
Amazona rhodocorytha
|
|
|
|
Amazona tucumana
|
|
|
|
Amazona versicolor
|
|
|
|
Amazona vinacea
|
|
|
|
Amazona viridigenalis
|
|
|
|
Amazona vittata
|
|
|
|
Anodorhynchus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ara ambiguus
|
|
|
|
Ara glaucogularis
|
|
|
|
Ara macao
|
|
|
|
Ara militaris
|
|
|
|
Ara rubrogenys
|
|
|
|
Cyanopsitta spixii
|
|
|
|
Cyanoramphus cookii
|
|
|
|
Cyanoramphus forbesi
|
|
|
|
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
|
|
|
|
Cyanoramphus saisseti
|
|
|
|
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni
|
|
|
|
Eunymphicus cornutus
|
|
|
|
Guarouba guarouba
|
|
|
|
Neophema chrysogaster
|
|
|
|
Ognorhynchus icterotis
|
|
|
|
Pezoporus occidentalis
|
|
|
|
Pezoporus wallicus
|
|
|
|
Pionopsitta pileata
|
|
|
|
Primolius couloni
|
|
|
|
Primolius maracana
|
|
|
|
Psephotus chrysopterygius
|
|
|
|
Psephotus dissimilis
|
|
|
|
Psephotus pulcherrimus
|
|
|
|
Psittacula echo
|
|
|
|
Psittacus erithacus
|
|
|
|
Pyrrhura cruentata
|
|
|
|
Rhynchopsitta
spp.
|
|
|
|
Strigops habroptilus
|
|
|
RHEIFORMES
|
|
Rheidae Rheas
|
|
|
Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
|
Pterocnemia pennata pennata
|
|
|
|
Rhea americana
|
|
SPHENISCIFORMES
|
|
Spheniscidae Penguins
|
|
|
|
Spheniscus demersus
|
|
|
Spheniscus humboldti
|
|
|
STRIGIFORMES Owls
|
|
|
|
STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Sceloglaux albifacies)
|
|
Strigidae Owls
|
|
|
Heteroglaux blewitti
|
|
|
|
Mimizuku gurneyi
|
|
|
|
Ninox natalis
|
|
|
Tytonidae Barn owls
|
|
|
Tyto soumagnei
|
|
|
STRUTHIONIFORMES
|
|
Struthionidae Ostriches
|
|
|
Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic,
Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other
populations are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
TINAMIFORMES
|
|
Tinamidae Tinamous
|
|
|
Tinamus solitarius
|
|
|
TROGONIFORMES
|
|
Trogonidae Quetzals
|
|
|
Pharomachrus mocinno
|
|
|
CLASS REPTILIA (REPTILES)
|
|
CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
|
|
|
|
CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans
|
|
|
Alligator sinensis
|
|
|
|
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis
|
|
|
|
Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population
of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export
quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and
the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)
|
|
|
Crocodylidae Crocodiles
|
|
|
Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of the Integrated Management District of Mangroves of the Bay
of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba, Colombia,
and the population of Cuba, which are included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus cataphractus
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus intermedius
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus mindorensis
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus moreletii (Except the population of Belize, which is included in Appendix II with a zero quota
for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes, and the population of Mexico, which
is included in Appendix II)
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens
traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique,
Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual
export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition
to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus palustris
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus porosus {Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia [wild harvest restricted
to the State of Sarawak and a zero quota for wild specimens for the other States of
Malaysia (Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia), with no change in the zero quota unless
approved by the Parties] and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II}
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus rhombifer
|
|
|
|
Crocodylus siamensis
|
|
|
|
Osteolaemus tetraspis
|
|
|
|
Tomistoma schlegelii
|
|
|
Gavialidae Gavials
|
|
|
Gavialis gangeticus
|
|
|
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA
|
|
Sphenodontidae Tuataras
|
|
SAURIA
|
|
Agamidae Spiny-tailed lizards, agamas
|
|
|
|
Saara
spp.
|
|
|
|
Uromastyx
spp.
|
|
Anguidae Alligator lizards
|
|
|
|
Abronia
spp.
[except the species included in Appendix I (zero export quota for wild specimens for
Abronia aurita, A. gaiophantasma, A. montecristoi, A. salvadorensis and A. vasconcelosii)]
|
|
|
Abronia anzuetoi
|
|
|
|
Abronia campbelli
|
|
|
|
Abronia fimbriata
|
|
|
|
Abronia frosti
|
|
|
|
Abronia meledona
|
|
|
Chamaeleonidae Chameleons
|
|
|
|
Archaius
spp.
|
|
|
|
Bradypodion
spp.
|
|
|
|
Brookesia
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Brookesia perarmata
|
|
|
|
|
Calumma
spp.
|
|
|
|
Chamaeleo
spp.
|
|
|
|
Furcifer
spp.
|
|
|
|
Kinyongia
spp.
|
|
|
|
Nadzikambia
spp.
|
|
|
|
Palleon
spp.
|
|
|
|
Rhampholeon
spp.
|
|
|
|
Rieppeleon
spp.
|
|
|
|
Trioceros
spp.
|
|
Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards
|
|
|
|
Cordylus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Hemicordylus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Karusaurus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Namazonurus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ninurta
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ouroborus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Pseudocordylus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Smaug
spp.
|
|
Gekkonidae Geckos
|
|
|
Cnemaspis psychedelica
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dactylocnemis
spp.
(New Zealand)
|
|
|
|
Hoplodactylus
spp.
(New Zealand)
|
|
Lygodactylus williamsi
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mokopirirakau
spp.
(New Zealand)
|
|
|
Nactus serpensinsula
|
|
|
|
Naultinus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Paroedura masobe
|
|
|
|
Phelsuma
spp.
|
|
|
|
Rhoptropella
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Toropuku
spp.
(New Zealand)
|
|
|
|
Tukutuku
spp.
(New Zealand)
|
|
|
Uroplatus
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Woodworthia
spp.
(New Zealand)
|
Helodermatidae Beaded lizards, gila monsters
|
|
|
|
Heloderma
spp.
(Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti
|
|
|
Iguanidae Iguanas
|
|
|
|
Amblyrhynchus cristatus
|
|
|
Brachylophus
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Conolophus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ctenosaura bakeri
|
|
|
|
Ctenosaura melanosterna
|
|
|
|
Ctenosaura oedirhina
|
|
|
|
Ctenosaura palearis
|
|
|
Cyclura
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
Iguana
spp.
|
|
|
|
Phrynosoma blainvillii
|
|
|
|
Phrynosoma cerroense
|
|
|
|
Phrynosoma coronatum
|
|
|
|
Phrynosoma wigginsi
|
|
|
Sauromalus varius
|
|
|
Lacertidae Lizards
|
|
|
Gallotia simonyi
|
|
|
|
|
Podarcis lilfordi
|
|
|
|
Podarcis pityusensis
|
|
Lanthanotidae Earless monitor lizards
|
|
|
|
Lanthanotidae spp. (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
|
|
Scincidae Skinks
|
|
|
|
Corucia zebrata
|
|
Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards
|
|
|
|
Crocodilurus amazonicus
|
|
|
|
Dracaena
spp.
|
|
|
|
Salvator
spp.
|
|
|
|
Tupinambis
spp.
|
|
Varanidae Monitor lizards
|
|
|
|
Varanus
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Varanus bengalensis
|
|
|
|
Varanus flavescens
|
|
|
|
Varanus griseus
|
|
|
|
Varanus komodoensis
|
|
|
|
Varanus nebulosus
|
|
|
Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard
|
|
|
Shinisaurus crocodilurus
|
|
|
SERPENTES
|
|
Boidae Boas
|
|
|
|
Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Acrantophis
spp.
|
|
|
|
Boa constrictor occidentalis
|
|
|
|
Epicrates inornatus
|
|
|
|
Epicrates monensis
|
|
|
|
Epicrates subflavus
|
|
|
|
Sanzinia madagascariensis
|
|
|
Bolyeriidae Round Island boas
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Bolyeria multocarinata
|
|
|
|
Casarea dussumieri
|
|
|
Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes
|
|
|
|
|
Atretium schistosum (India)
|
|
|
|
Cerberus rynchops (India)
|
|
|
Clelia clelia
|
|
|
|
Cyclagras gigas
|
|
|
|
Elachistodon westermanni
|
|
|
|
Ptyas mucosus
|
|
|
|
|
Xenochrophis piscator (India)
|
|
|
|
Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri (India)
|
|
|
|
Xenochrophis tytleri (India)
|
Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes
|
|
|
|
Hoplocephalus bungaroides
|
|
|
|
|
Micrurus diastema (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Micrurus ruatanus (Honduras)
|
|
|
Naja atra
|
|
|
|
Naja kaouthia
|
|
|
|
Naja mandalayensis
|
|
|
|
Naja naja
|
|
|
|
Naja oxiana
|
|
|
|
Naja philippinensis
|
|
|
|
Naja sagittifera
|
|
|
|
Naja samarensis
|
|
|
|
Naja siamensis
|
|
|
|
Naja sputatrix
|
|
|
|
Naja sumatrana
|
|
|
|
Ophiophagus hannah
|
|
Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boas
|
|
|
|
Loxocemidae spp.
|
|
Pythonidae Pythons
|
|
|
|
Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Python molurus molurus
|
|
|
Tropidophiidae Wood boas
|
|
|
|
Tropidophiidae spp.
|
|
Viperidae Vipers
|
|
|
|
Atheris desaixi
|
|
|
|
Bitis worthingtoni
|
|
|
|
|
Crotalus durissus (Honduras)
|
|
|
|
Daboia russelii (India)
|
|
|
Trimeresurus mangshanensis
|
|
|
Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union
of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
|
Vipera wagneri
|
|
TESTUDINES
|
|
Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles
|
|
|
|
Carettochelys insculpta
|
|
Chelidae Austro-American sideneck turtles
|
|
|
|
Chelodina mccordi (Zero export quota for specimens from the wild)
|
|
|
Pseudemydura umbrina
|
|
|
Cheloniidae Sea turtles
|
|
|
Cheloniidae spp.
|
|
|
Chelydridae Snapping turtles
|
|
|
|
|
Chelydra serpentina (United States of America)
|
|
|
|
Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)
|
Dermatemydidae Central American river turtles
|
|
|
|
Dermatemys mawii
|
|
Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtles
|
|
|
Dermochelys coriacea
|
|
|
Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles
|
|
|
|
Clemmys guttata
|
|
|
|
Emydoidea blandingii
|
|
|
|
Glyptemys insculpta
|
|
|
Glyptemys muhlenbergii
|
|
|
|
|
|
Graptemys
spp.
(United States of America)
|
|
|
Malaclemys terrapin
|
|
|
|
Terrapene
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Terrapene coahuila
|
|
|
Geoemydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles
|
|
|
Batagur affinis
|
|
|
|
Batagur baska
|
|
|
|
|
Batagur borneoensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
|
|
|
|
Batagur dhongoka
|
|
|
|
Batagur kachuga
|
|
|
|
Batagur trivittata (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
|
|
|
|
Cuora
spp.
(Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitata, C. bourreti,
|
|
|
|
C. flavomarginata, C. galbinifrons,
|
|
|
|
C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani,
|
|
|
|
C. picturata, C. trifasciata,
|
|
|
|
C. yunnanensis and C. zhoui)
|
|
|
|
Cyclemys
spp.
|
|
|
Geoclemys hamiltonii
|
|
|
|
|
Geoemyda japonica
|
|
|
|
Geoemyda spengleri
|
|
|
|
Hardella thurjii
|
|
|
|
Heosemys annandalii (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
|
|
|
|
Heosemys depressa (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
|
|
|
|
Heosemys grandis
|
|
|
|
Heosemys spinosa
|
|
|
|
Leucocephalon yuwonoi
|
|
|
|
Malayemys macrocephala
|
|
|
|
Malayemys subtrijuga
|
|
|
|
Mauremys annamensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
|
|
|
|
|
Mauremys iversoni (China)
|
|
|
Mauremys japonica
|
|
|
|
|
Mauremys megalocephala (China)
|
|
|
Mauremys mutica
|
|
|
|
Mauremys nigricans
|
|
|
|
|
Mauremys pritchardi (China)
|
|
|
|
Mauremys reevesii (China)
|
|
Melanochelys tricarinata
|
|
Mauremys sinensis (China)
|
|
|
Melanochelys trijuga
|
|
|
Morenia ocellata
|
|
|
|
|
Morenia petersi
|
|
|
|
Notochelys platynota
|
|
|
|
|
Ocadia glyphistoma (China)
|
|
|
|
Ocadia philippeni (China)
|
|
|
Orlitia borneensis (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes)
|
|
|
|
Pangshura
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Pangshura tecta
|
|
|
|
|
Sacalia bealei
|
|
|
|
|
Sacalia pseudocellata (China)
|
|
|
Sacalia quadriocellata
|
|
|
|
Siebenrockiella crassicollis
|
|
|
|
Siebenrockiella leytensis
|
|
|
|
Vijayachelys silvatica
|
|
Platysternidae Big-headed turtles
|
|
|
Platysternidae spp.
|
|
|
Podocnemididae Afro-American sideneck turtles
|
|
|
|
Erymnochelys madagascariensis
|
|
|
|
Peltocephalus dumerilianus
|
|
|
|
Podocnemis
spp.
|
|
Testudinidae Tortoises
|
|
|
|
Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established
for Centrochelys sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)
|
|
|
Astrochelys radiata
|
|
|
|
Astrochelys yniphora
|
|
|
|
Chelonoidis niger
|
|
|
|
Geochelone platynota
|
|
|
|
Gopherus flavomarginatus
|
|
|
|
Psammobates geometricus
|
|
|
|
Pyxis arachnoides
|
|
|
|
Pyxis planicauda
|
|
|
|
Testudo kleinmanni
|
|
|
Trionychidae Softshell turtles
|
|
|
|
Amyda cartilaginea
|
|
|
|
|
Apalone ferox (United States of America)
|
|
|
|
Apalone mutica (United States of America)
|
|
|
|
Apalone spinifera (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (United States of America)
|
|
Apalone spinifera atra
|
|
|
|
|
Chitra
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Chitra chitra
|
|
|
|
Chitra vandijki
|
|
|
|
|
Cyclanorbis elegans
|
|
|
|
Cyclanorbis senegalensis
|
|
|
|
Cycloderma aubryi
|
|
|
|
Cycloderma frenatum
|
|
|
|
Dogania subplana
|
|
|
|
Lissemys ceylonensis
|
|
|
|
Lissemys punctata
|
|
|
|
Lissemys scutata
|
|
|
|
Nilssonia formosa
|
|
|
Nilssonia gangetica
|
|
|
|
Nilssonia hurum
|
|
|
|
|
Nilssonia leithii
|
|
|
Nilssonia nigricans
|
|
|
|
|
Palea steindachneri
|
|
|
|
Pelochelys
spp.
|
|
|
|
Pelodiscus axenaria
|
|
|
|
Pelodiscus maackii
|
|
|
|
Pelodiscus parviformis
|
|
|
|
Rafetus euphraticus
|
|
|
|
Rafetus swinhoei
|
|
|
|
Trionyx triunguis
|
|
CLASS AMPHIBIA (AMPHIBIANS)
|
|
ANURA
|
|
Aromobatidae Cryptic forest frogs
|
|
|
|
Allobates femoralis
|
|
|
|
Allobates hodli
|
|
|
|
Allobates myersi
|
|
|
|
Allobates zaparo
|
|
|
|
Anomaloglossus rufulus
|
|
Bufonidae Toads
|
|
|
Amietophrynus channingi
|
|
|
|
Amietophrynus superciliaris
|
|
|
|
Altiphrynoides
spp.
|
|
|
|
Atelopus zeteki
|
|
|
|
Incilius periglenes
|
|
|
|
Nectophrynoides
spp.
|
|
|
|
Nimbaphrynoides
spp.
|
|
|
Calyptocephalellidae Chilean toads
|
|
|
|
|
Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)
|
Dendrobatidae Poison frogs
|
|
|
|
Adelphobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ameerega
spp.
|
|
|
|
Andinobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Dendrobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Epipedobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Excidobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Hyloxalus azureiventris
|
|
|
|
Minyobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Oophaga
spp.
|
|
|
|
Phyllobates
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ranitomeya
spp.
|
|
Dicroglossidae Frogs
|
|
|
|
Euphlyctis hexadactylus
|
|
|
|
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
|
|
Hylidae Tree frogs
|
|
|
|
Agalychnis
spp.
|
|
Mantellidae Mantella frogs
|
|
|
|
Mantella
spp.
|
|
Microhylidae Tomato frogs
|
|
|
|
Dyscophus antongilii
|
|
|
|
Dyscophus guineti
|
|
|
|
Dyscophus insularis
|
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne boribory
|
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne gottlebei
|
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne marmorata
|
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne spinosa
|
|
Myobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs
|
|
|
|
Rheobatrachus
spp.
(Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus which are not included in the Appendices)
|
|
Telmatobiidae Andean water frogs
|
|
|
Telmatobius culeus
|
|
|
CAUDATA
|
|
Ambystomatidae Axolotls, mole salamanders
|
|
|
|
Ambystoma dumerilii
|
|
|
|
Ambystoma mexicanum
|
|
Cryptobranchidae Giant salamanders
|
|
|
Andrias
spp.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)
|
Hynobiidae Asiatic salamanders
|
|
|
|
|
Hynobius amjiensis (China)
|
Salamandridae Newts and salamanders
|
|
|
Neurergus kaiseri
|
|
|
|
|
Paramesotriton hongkongensis
|
|
|
|
|
Salamandra algira (Algeria)
|
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII (SHARKS)
|
|
CARCHARHINIFORMES
|
|
Carcharhinidae Requiem sharks
|
|
|
|
Carcharhinus falciformis (entry into effect delayed by 12 months, i.e. until 4 October 2017)
|
|
|
|
Carcharhinus longimanus
|
|
Sphyrnidae Hammerhead sharks
|
|
|
|
Sphyrna lewini
|
|
|
|
Sphyrna mokarran
|
|
|
|
Sphyrna zygaena
|
|
LAMNIFORMES
|
|
Alopiidae Thresher sharks
|
|
|
|
Alopias
spp.
(entry into effect delayed by 12 months, i.e. until 4 October 2017)
|
|
Cetorhinidae Basking sharks
|
|
|
|
Cetorhinus maximus
|
|
Lamnidae Mackerel sharks
|
|
|
|
Carcharodon carcharias
|
|
|
|
Lamna nasus
|
|
MYLIOBATIFORMES
|
|
Myliobatidae Eagle and mobulid rays
|
|
|
|
Manta
spp.
|
|
|
|
Mobula
spp.
(entry into effect delayed by 6 months, i.e. until 4 April 2017)
|
|
Potamotrygonidae Freshwater stingrays
|
|
|
|
|
Paratrygon aiereba (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon
spp.
(population of Brazil) (Brazil)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon constellata (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon magdalenae (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon motoro (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon orbignyi (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon schroederi (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon scobina (Colombia)
|
|
|
|
Potamotrygon yepezi (Colombia)
|
ORECTOLOBIFORMES
|
|
Rhincodontidae Whale sharks
|
|
|
|
Rhincodon typus
|
|
PRISTIFORMES
|
|
Pristidae Sawfishes
|
|
|
Pristidae spp.
|
|
|
CLASS ACTINOPTERI (FISHES)
|
|
ACIPENSERIFORMES
|
|
|
|
ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
Acipenseridae Sturgeons
|
|
|
Acipenser brevirostrum
|
|
|
|
Acipenser sturio
|
|
|
ANGUILLIFORMES
|
|
Anguillidae Freshwater eels
|
|
|
|
Anguilla anguilla
|
|
CYPRINIFORMES
|
|
Catostomidae Cui-ui
|
|
|
Chasmistes cujus
|
|
|
Cyprinidae Carps
|
|
|
|
Caecobarbus geertsii
|
|
|
Probarbus jullieni
|
|
|
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES
|
|
Arapaimidae Arapaimas
|
|
|
|
Arapaima gigas
|
|
Osteoglossidae Bonytongue
|
|
|
Scleropages formosus
|
|
|
|
Scleropages inscriptus
|
|
|
PERCIFORMES
|
|
Labridae Wrasses
|
|
|
|
Cheilinus undulatus
|
|
Pomacanthidae Angelfishes
|
|
|
|
Holacanthus clarionensis
|
|
Sciaenidae Totoaba
|
|
|
Totoaba macdonaldi
|
|
|
SILURIFORMES
|
|
Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish
|
|
|
Pangasianodon gigas
|
|
|
Loricariidae Armoured catfishes
|
|
|
|
|
Hypancistrus zebra (Brazil)
|
SYNGNATHIFORMES
|
|
Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses
|
|
|
|
Hippocampus
spp.
|
|
CLASS DIPNEUSTI (LUNGFISHES)
|
|
CERATODONTIFORMES
|
|
Neoceratodontidae Australian lungfishes
|
|
|
|
Neoceratodus forsteri
|
|
CLASS COELACANTHI (COELACANTHS)
|
|
COELACANTHIFORMES
|
|
Latimeriidae Coelacanths
|
|
|
Latimeria
spp.
|
|
|
PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA (SEA CUCUMBERS)
|
|
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA
|
|
Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers
|
|
|
|
|
Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)
|
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA CLASS ARACHNIDA (SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)
|
|
|
|
ARANEAE
|
|
Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas
|
|
|
|
Aphonopelma albiceps
|
|
|
|
Aphonopelma pallidum
|
|
|
|
Brachypelma
spp.
|
|
SCORPIONES
|
|
Scorpionidae Scorpions
|
|
|
|
Pandinus dictator
|
|
|
|
Pandinus gambiensis
|
|
|
|
Pandinus imperator
|
|
|
|
Pandinus roeseli
|
|
CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS)
|
|
COLEOPTERA
|
|
Lucanidae Stag beetles
|
|
|
|
|
Colophon
spp.
(South Africa)
|
Scarabaeidae Scarab beetles
|
|
|
|
Dynastes satanas
|
|
LEPIDOPTERA
|
|
Nymphalidae Brush-footed butterflies
|
|
|
|
|
Agrias amydon boliviensis (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
|
|
|
|
Morpho godartii lachaumei (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
|
|
|
|
Prepona praeneste buckleyana (Plurinational State of Bolivia)
|
Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies
|
|
|
|
Atrophaneura jophon
|
|
|
|
Atrophaneura pandiyana
|
|
|
|
Bhutanitis
spp.
|
|
|
|
Ornithoptera
spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ornithoptera alexandrae
|
|
|
|
Papilio chikae
|
|
|
|
Papilio homerus
|
|
|
|
|
Papilio hospiton
|
|
|
|
Parnassius apollo
|
|
|
|
Teinopalpus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Trogonoptera
spp.
|
|
|
|
Troides
spp.
|
|
PHYLUM ANNELIDA CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA (LEECHES)
|
|
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA
|
|
Hirudinidae Medicinal leeches
|
|
|
|
Hirudo medicinalis
|
|
|
|
Hirudo verbana
|
|
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA CLASS BIVALVIA (CLAMS AND MUSSELS)
|
|
MYTILOIDA
|
|
Mytilidae Marine mussels
|
|
|
|
Lithophaga lithophaga
|
|
UNIONOIDA
|
|
Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels
|
|
|
Conradilla caelata
|
|
|
|
|
Cyprogenia aberti
|
|
|
Dromus dromas
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma curtisi
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma florentina
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma sampsonii
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum
|
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana
|
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma turgidula
|
|
|
|
Epioblasma walkeri
|
|
|
|
Fusconaia cuneolus
|
|
|
|
Fusconaia edgariana
|
|
|
|
Lampsilis higginsii
|
|
|
|
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata
|
|
|
|
Lampsilis satur
|
|
|
|
Lampsilis virescens
|
|
|
|
Plethobasus cicatricosus
|
|
|
|
Plethobasus cooperianus
|
|
|
|
|
Pleurobema clava
|
|
|
Pleurobema plenum
|
|
|
|
Potamilus capax
|
|
|
|
Quadrula intermedia
|
|
|
|
Quadrula sparsa
|
|
|
|
Toxolasma cylindrella
|
|
|
|
Unio nickliniana
|
|
|
|
Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis
|
|
|
|
Villosa trabalis
|
|
|
VENEROIDA
|
|
Tridacnidae Giant clams
|
|
|
|
Tridacnidae spp.
|
|
CLASS CEPHALOPODA (SQUIDS, OCTOPUSES, CUTTLEFISH)
|
|
NAUTILIDA
|
|
Nautilidae Nautilus
|
|
|
|
Nautilidae spp.
|
|
CLASS GASTROPODA (SNAILS AND CONCHES)
|
|
MESOGASTROPODA
|
|
Strombidae True conchs
|
|
|
|
Strombus gigas
|
|
STYLOMMATOPHORA
|
|
Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails
|
|
|
Achatinella
spp.
|
|
|
Camaenidae Green tree snails
|
|
|
|
Papustyla pulcherrima
|
|
Cepolidae Helicoid terrestrial snails
|
|
|
Polymita
spp.
|
|
|
PHYLUM CNIDARIA CLASS ANTHOZOA (CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)
|
|
ANTIPATHARIA Black corals
|
|
|
|
ANTIPATHARIA spp.
|
|
GORGONACEAE
|
|
Coralliidae Red and pink corals
|
|
|
|
|
Corallium elatius (China)
|
|
|
|
Corallium japonicum (China)
|
|
|
|
Corallium konjoi (China)
|
|
|
|
Corallium secundum (China)
|
HELIOPORACEA
|
|
Helioporidae Blue corals
|
|
|
|
Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
SCLERACTINIA Stony corals
|
|
|
|
SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
STOLONIFERA
|
|
Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals
|
|
|
|
Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
CLASS HYDROZOA (SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)
|
|
MILLEPORINA
|
|
Milleporidae Fire corals
|
|
|
|
Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
STYLASTERINA
|
|
Stylasteridae Lace corals
|
|
|
|
Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
FLORA (PLANTS)
|
|
AGAVACEAE Agaves
|
|
|
Agave parviflora
|
Agave victoriae-reginae
#4
|
|
|
|
Nolina interrata
|
|
|
|
Yucca queretaroensis
|
|
AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias
|
|
|
|
Galanthus
spp.
#4
|
|
|
|
Sternbergia
spp.
#4
|
|
ANACARDIACEAE Cashews
|
|
|
|
Operculicarya decaryi
|
|
|
|
Operculicarya hyphaenoides
|
|
|
|
Operculicarya pachypus
|
|
APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias
|
|
|
|
Hoodia
spp.
#9
|
|
|
|
Pachypodium
spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Pachypodium ambongense
|
|
|
|
Pachypodium baronii
|
|
|
|
Pachypodium decaryi
|
|
|
|
|
Rauvolfia serpentina
#2
|
|
ARALIACEAE Ginseng
|
|
|
|
Panax ginseng
#3 (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in
the Appendices)
|
|
|
|
Panax quinquefolius
#3
|
|
ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle trees
|
|
|
Araucaria araucana
|
|
|
ASPARAGACEAE Includes ponytail palms
|
|
|
|
Beaucarnea
spp.
|
|
BERBERIDACEAE May-apple
|
|
|
|
Podophyllum hexandrum
#2
|
|
BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias
|
|
|
|
Tillandsia harrisii
#4
|
|
|
|
Tillandsia kammii
#4
|
|
|
|
Tillandsia xerographica
#4
|
|
CACTACEAE Cacti
|
|
|
|
CACTACEAE spp.
9
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.)
|
|
|
Ariocarpus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Astrophytum asterias
|
|
|
|
Aztekium ritteri
|
|
|
|
Coryphantha werdermannii
|
|
|
|
Discocactus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Echinocereus ferreirianus
ssp. lindsayi
|
|
|
|
Echinocereus schmollii
|
|
|
|
Escobaria minima
|
|
|
|
Escobaria sneedii
|
|
|
|
Mammillaria pectinifera (includes ssp. solisioides)
|
|
|
|
Melocactus conoideus
|
|
|
|
Melocactus deinacanthus
|
|
|
|
Melocactus glaucescens
|
|
|
|
Melocactus paucispinus
|
|
|
|
Obregonia denegrii
|
|
|
|
Pachycereus militaris
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus bradyi
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus knowltonii
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus paradinei
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus peeblesianus
|
|
|
|
Pediocactus sileri
|
|
|
|
Pelecyphora
spp.
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus blainei
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus brevihamatus
ssp. tobuschii
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus brevispinus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus cloverae
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus erectocentrus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus glaucus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus mariposensis
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus nyensis
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus papyracanthus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus pubispinus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus sileri
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus wetlandicus
|
|
|
|
Sclerocactus wrightiae
|
|
|
|
Strombocactus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Turbinicarpus
spp.
|
|
|
|
Uebelmannia
spp.
|
|
|
CARYOCARACEAE Ajo
|
|
|
|
Caryocar costaricense
#4
|
|
COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth
|
|
|
Saussurea costus
|
|
|
CUCURBITACEAE Melons, gourds, cucurbits
|
|
|
|
Zygosicyos pubescens
|
|
|
|
Zygosicyos tripartitus
|
|
CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses
|
|
|
Fitzroya cupressoides
|
|
|
|
Pilgerodendron uviferum
|
|
|
CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns
|
|
|
|
Cyathea
spp.
#4
|
|
CYCADACEAE Cycads
|
|
|
Cycas beddomei
|
CYCADACEAE spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns
|
|
|
|
Cibotium barometz
#4
|
|
|
|
Dicksonia
spp.
#4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)
|
|
DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas
|
|
|
|
DIDIEREACEAE spp.
#4
|
|
DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss
|
|
|
|
Dioscorea deltoidea
#4
|
|
DROSERACEAE Venus” flytrap
|
|
|
|
Dionaea muscipula
#4
|
|
EBENACEAE Ebonies
|
|
|
|
Diospyros
spp.
#5 (Populations of Madagascar)
|
|
EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia
spp.
#4 (Succulent species only except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Appendix I. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars
of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan- shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia “Milii” when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable
as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
|
|
|
Euphorbia ambovombensis
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi)
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the ssp. tuberifera)
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha)
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia francoisii
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora)
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia parvicyathophora
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia quartziticola
|
|
|
|
Euphorbia tulearensis
|
|
|
FAGACEAE Beeches
|
|
|
|
|
Quercus mongolica
#5 (Russian Federation)
|
FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos
|
|
|
|
Fouquieria columnaris
#4
|
|
|
Fouquieria fasciculata
|
|
|
|
Fouquieria purpusii
|
|
|
GNETACEAE Gnetums
|
|
|
|
|
Gnetum montanum
#1 (Nepal)
|
JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan
|
|
|
|
Oreomunnea pterocarpa
#4
|
|
LAURACEAE Laurels
|
|
|
|
Aniba rosaeodora
#12
|
|
LEGUMINOSAE (Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, palisander, rosewood, sandalwood
|
|
|
|
|
|
Caesalpinia echinata
#10
|
|
|
|
Dalbergia
spp.
#15 (except for the species listed in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Dalbergia nigra
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua)
|
|
|
Guibourtia demeusei
#15
|
|
|
|
Guibourtia pellegriniana
#15
|
|
|
|
Guibourtia tessmannii
#15
|
|
|
|
Pericopsis elata
#5
|
|
|
|
Platymiscium pleiostachyum
#4
|
|
|
|
Pterocarpus erinaceus
|
|
|
|
Pterocarpus santalinus
#7
|
|
|
|
Senna meridionalis
|
|
LILIACEAE Aloes
|
|
|
|
Aloe
spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices)
|
|
|
Aloe albida
|
|
|
|
Aloe albiflora
|
|
|
|
Aloe alfredii
|
|
|
|
Aloe bakeri
|
|
|
|
Aloe bellatula
|
|
|
|
Aloe calcairophila
|
|
|
|
Aloe compressa (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila)
|
|
|
|
Aloe delphinensis
|
|
|
|
Aloe descoingsii
|
|
|
|
Aloe fragilis
|
|
|
|
Aloe haworthioides (Includes the var. aurantiaca)
|
|
|
|
Aloe helenae
|
|
|
|
Aloe laeta (Includes the var. maniaensis)
|
|
|
|
Aloe parallelifolia
|
|
|
|
Aloe parvula
|
|
|
|
Aloe pillansii
|
|
|
|
Aloe polyphylla
|
|
|
|
Aloe rauhii
|
|
|
|
Aloe suzannae
|
|
|
|
Aloe versicolor
|
|
|
|
Aloe vossii
|
|
|
MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolias
|
|
|
|
|
Magnolia liliifera
var. obovata
#1 (Nepal)
|
MALVACEAE Includes baobabs
|
|
|
|
Adansonia grandidieri
#16
|
|
MELIACEAE Mahoganies, West Indian cedar
|
|
|
|
|
Cedrela fissilis
#5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia, Brazil)
|
|
|
|
Cedrela lilloi
#5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia, Brazil)
|
|
|
|
Cedrela odorata
#5 (Brazil and the Plurinational State of Bolivia. In addition, the following countries
have listed their national populations: Colombia, Guatemala and Peru)
|
|
|
Swietenia humilis
#4
|
|
|
|
Swietenia macrophylla
#6 (Populations of the Neotropics)
|
|
|
|
Swietenia mahagoni
#5
|
|
NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World)
|
|
|
|
Nepenthes
spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Nepenthes khasiana
|
|
|
|
Nepenthes rajah
|
|
|
OLEACEAE Ashes, etc.
|
|
|
|
|
Fraxinus mandshurica
#5 (Russian Federation)
|
ORCHIDACEAE Orchids
|
|
|
|
ORCHIDACEAE spp.
10 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
(For all of the following Appendix-I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained
in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers are not subject
to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially
propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties)
|
|
|
|
Aerangis ellisii
|
|
|
|
Dendrobium cruentum
|
|
|
|
Laelia jongheana
|
|
|
|
Laelia lobata
|
|
|
|
Paphiopedilum
spp.
|
|
|
|
Peristeria elata
|
|
|
|
Phragmipedium
spp.
|
|
|
|
Renanthera imschootiana
|
|
|
OROBANCHACEAE Broomrapes
|
|
|
|
Cistanche deserticola
#4
|
|
PALMAE (Arecaceae) Palms
|
|
|
|
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis
#4
|
|
|
|
Dypsis decaryi
#4
|
|
|
Dypsis decipiens
|
|
|
|
|
Lemurophoenix halleuxii
|
|
|
|
|
Lodoicea maldivica
#13 (Seychelles)
|
|
|
Marojejya darianii
|
|
|
|
Ravenea louvelii
|
|
|
|
Ravenea rivularis
|
|
|
|
Satranala decussilvae
|
|
|
|
Voanioala gerardii
|
|
PAPAVERACEAE Poppy
|
|
|
|
|
Meconopsis regia
#1 (Nepal)
|
PASSIFLORACEAE Passion-flowers
|
|
|
|
Adenia firingalavensis
|
|
|
|
Adenia olaboensis
|
|
|
|
Adenia subsessilifolia
|
|
PEDALIACEAE Sesames
|
|
|
|
Uncarina grandidieri
|
|
|
|
Uncarina stellulifera
|
|
PINACEAE Firs and pines
|
|
|
Abies guatemalensis
|
|
Pinus koraiensis
#5 (Russian Federation)
|
PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps
|
|
|
Podocarpus parlatorei
|
|
Podocarpus neriifolius
#1 (Nepal)
|
PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes
|
|
|
|
Anacampseros
spp.
#4
|
|
|
|
Avonia
spp.
#4
|
|
|
|
Lewisia serrata
#4
|
|
PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens
|
|
|
|
Cyclamen
spp.
11 #4
|
|
RANUNCULACEAE Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root
|
|
|
|
Adonis vernalis
#2
|
|
|
|
Hydrastis canadensis
#8
|
|
ROSACEAE African cherry, stinkwood
|
|
|
|
Prunus africana
#4
|
|
RUBIACEAE Ayugue
|
|
|
Balmea stormiae
|
|
|
SANTALACEAE Sandalwoods
|
|
|
|
Osyris lanceolata
#2 (Populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda and the United Republic
of Tanzania)
|
|
SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World)
|
|
|
|
Sarracenia
spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Sarracenia oreophila
|
|
|
|
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis
|
|
|
|
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii
|
|
|
SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki
|
|
|
|
Picrorhiza kurrooa
#2 (Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora)
|
|
STANGERIACEAE Stangerias
|
|
|
|
Bowenia
spp.
#4
|
|
|
Stangeria eriopus
|
|
|
TAXACEAE Himalayan yew
|
|
|
|
Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species#2
|
|
|
|
Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species12 #2
|
|
|
|
Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species#2
|
|
|
|
Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species#2
|
|
|
|
Taxus wallichiana
#2
|
|
THYMELAEACEAE (Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin
|
|
|
|
Aquilaria
spp.
#14
|
|
|
|
Gonystylus
spp.
#4
|
|
|
|
Gyrinops
spp.
#14
|
|
TROCHODENDRACEAE (Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron
|
|
|
|
|
Tetracentron sinense
#1 (Nepal)
|
VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard
|
|
|
|
Nardostachys grandiflora
#2
|
|
VITACEAE Grapes
|
|
|
|
Cyphostemma elephantopus
|
|
|
|
Cyphostemma laza
|
|
|
|
Cyphostemma montagnacii
|
|
WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia
|
|
|
|
Welwitschia mirabilis
#4
|
|
ZAMIACEAE Cycads
|
|
|
|
ZAMIACEAE spp.
#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
|
|
|
Ceratozamia
spp.
|
|
|
|
Encephalartos
spp.
|
|
|
|
Microcycas calocoma
|
|
|
|
Zamia restrepoi
|
|
|
ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily, Natal ginger
|
|
|
|
Hedychium philippinense
#4
|
|
|
|
Siphonochilus aethiopicus (Populations of Mozambique, South Africa, Swaziland and Zimbabwe)
|
|
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae
|
|
|
|
Bulnesia sarmientoi
#11
|
|
|
|
Guaiacum
spp.
#2
|
|